AlgoLift Logo

Tradeify vs Lucid Trading: the rules compared

Tradeify

Select Daily 50K

Tradeify

$165 to get funded · paid once

Lucid Trading

LucidFlex 50K

Lucid Trading

$90.20 to get funded · paid once

Tradeify and Lucid Trading differ most in daily loss limit, evaluation fee and consistency. Tradeify sets a daily loss limit on 5 of 17 evaluations ($600 to $4,000), while Lucid Trading sets a daily loss limit on every evaluation ($600 to $2,700). Tradeify charges $99 to $796 once, while Lucid Trading charges $50.30 to $585.20 once.

The verdicts at 50K

Cheaper to start

Lucid Trading

$90.20 against $165 to reach a funded account, and nothing more if it takes longer than a month.

Runs your bot

Both

Both allow automated trading, with conditions.

Each firm’s 50K plan whose rules treat a trader with no edge best, or its least expensive when none is simulated.

7 rules differ

  • Price$165 once$90.20 once
  • Reset$109$90
  • Daily loss limitNo daily loss limit$1,200
  • Best day, evaluation40%50%
  • Minimum days3 trading daysNo minimum
  • First payout1 trading day5 trading days and 5 winning days of $150 or more
  • Largest payout$1,250$2,000
easier for youstricterneither plainly
The real differences
  • Plans on record

    Tradeify sells 21 plans from 25K to 300K, while Lucid Trading sells 16 plans from 25K to 150K.

  • Evaluation fee

    Tradeify charges $99 to $796 once, while Lucid Trading charges $50.30 to $585.20 once.

  • Daily loss limit

    Tradeify sets a daily loss limit on 5 of 17 evaluations ($600 to $4,000), while Lucid Trading sets a daily loss limit on every evaluation ($600 to $2,700).

  • Consistency

    Tradeify caps the evaluation's best day at 40% to 50% of the profit on 13 of 17 plans, while Lucid Trading caps the evaluation's best day at 50% of the profit on 8 of 12 plans.

  • Minimum trading days

    Tradeify asks for at least 1 to 3 trading days, while Lucid Trading has no minimum number of trading days.

What they share

  • Billing: Paid once
  • Activation fee: None
  • Drawdown type: End of day on every plan
  • First payout: After 0 to 5 trading days, depending on the size
  • Profit split: 90%
  • Automated trading: Allowed with conditions
Automated trading

Tradeify: Allowed with conditions

Tradeify allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Bots are allowed if the trader solely owns the strategy, does not share it or run it at other firms, it is not high frequency, and ownership can be proven on request.

Checked 16 Oct 2026 · Source: help.tradeify.co

Lucid Trading: Allowed with conditions

Lucid Trading allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Bots and trade copiers are permitted on evaluation and funded accounts if they follow every Lucid rule; high frequency trading and microscalping are banned and the trader bears every software error.

Checked 21 Oct 2026 · Source: support.lucidtrading.com

Tradeify and Lucid Trading, topic by topic across each firm’s plans on saleShow
Tradeify and Lucid Trading compared topic by topic
TopicTradeifyLucid Trading
Plans on record21 plans, 25K to 300K16 plans, 25K to 150K
Evaluation fee$99 to $796 once$50.30 to $585.20 once
BillingPaid oncePaid once
Activation feeNoneNone
Drawdown typeEnd of day on every planEnd of day on every plan
Daily loss limit$600 to $4,000 on 5 of 17 evaluations$600 to $2,700 on every evaluation
ConsistencyBest day at most 40% to 50% (4 with none)Best day at most 50% (4 with none)
Minimum trading days1 to 3 trading daysNo minimum
First payoutAfter 0 to 5 trading days, depending on the sizeAfter 0 to 5 trading days, depending on the size
Profit split90%90%
Funded accounts at onceNot yet verifiedUp to 5
Automated tradingAllowed with conditionsAllowed with conditions
Plans by size

25K

50K

100K

150K

Only Tradeify sells 300K.

Questions

Tradeify or Lucid Trading?

At 50K, the Tradeify Growth 50K costs $145 to fund on a first attempt and the Lucid Trading LucidFlex 50K $90.20.

Tradeify sets a daily loss limit on 5 of 17 evaluations ($600 to $4,000), while Lucid Trading sets a daily loss limit on every evaluation ($600 to $2,700). Tradeify charges $99 to $796 once, while Lucid Trading charges $50.30 to $585.20 once. Tradeify caps the evaluation's best day at 40% to 50% of the profit on 13 of 17 plans, while Lucid Trading caps the evaluation's best day at 50% of the profit on 8 of 12 plans. Tradeify asks for at least 1 to 3 trading days, while Lucid Trading has no minimum number of trading days.

On a first attempt with no reset, the Lucid Trading LucidFlex 50K costs $90.20 ($90.20 evaluation) against $145 for the Tradeify Growth 50K ($145 evaluation). Resets and extra months can change the order.

Tradeify allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Bots are allowed if the trader solely owns the strategy, does not share it or run it at other firms, it is not high frequency, and ownership can be proven on request. Lucid Trading allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Bots and trade copiers are permitted on evaluation and funded accounts if they follow every Lucid rule; high frequency trading and microscalping are banned and the trader bears every software error.

Test yours

One backtest, both accounts, every rule, before you pay either fee.

  1. 1Describe it to Algo, or build it yourself
  2. 2Backtest it on years of real futures data
  3. 3Replay every trade under your firm's rules

Rules checked against the firms’ own pages, most recently on 21 October 2026. This is a summary of each firm’s published rules, not financial advice and not a recommendation of any firm. Firms change their rules and prices; read the firm’s own page before you buy. Facts are paraphrased and linked to their source. Firm names are used only to say which firm a rule belongs to; they belong to their owners, and AlgoLift is not affiliated with or endorsed by any firm.