AlgoLift Logo

FundedNext Futures vs Lucid Trading: the rules compared

FundedNext Futures

Flex 50K

FundedNext Futures

$74.99 to get funded · paid once

Lucid Trading

LucidFlex 50K

Lucid Trading

$90.20 to get funded · paid once

FundedNext Futures and Lucid Trading differ most in daily loss limit, evaluation fee and consistency. FundedNext Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $1,250), while Lucid Trading sets a daily loss limit on every evaluation ($600 to $2,700). FundedNext Futures charges $74.99 to $279.99 once, while Lucid Trading charges $50.30 to $585.20 once.

The verdicts at 50K

Cheaper to start

FundedNext Futures

$74.99 against $90.20 to reach a funded account, and nothing more if it takes longer than a month.

Runs your bot

Both

Both allow automated trading, with conditions.

Each firm’s 50K plan whose rules treat a trader with no edge best, or its least expensive when none is simulated.

10 rules differ

  • Price$74.99 once$90.20 once
  • Reset$82.99$90
  • Profit target$2,500$3,000
  • Maximum loss$1,500, end of day$2,000, end of day
  • Daily loss limitNo daily loss limit$1,200
  • Best day, evaluation40%50%
  • Contracts3 contracts4 contracts
  • First payout5 winning days of $200 or more5 trading days and 5 winning days of $150 or more
  • Largest payout$1,500$2,000
  • Profit split95%90%
easier for youstricterneither plainly
The real differences
  • Plans on record

    FundedNext Futures sells 10 plans from 25K to 150K, while Lucid Trading sells 16 plans from 25K to 150K.

  • Evaluation fee

    FundedNext Futures charges $74.99 to $279.99 once, while Lucid Trading charges $50.30 to $585.20 once.

  • Daily loss limit

    FundedNext Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $1,250), while Lucid Trading sets a daily loss limit on every evaluation ($600 to $2,700).

  • Consistency

    FundedNext Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 40% of the profit on 3 of 9 plans, while Lucid Trading caps the evaluation's best day at 50% of the profit on 8 of 12 plans.

  • Profit split

    FundedNext Futures pays a 90% to 95% profit split, while Lucid Trading pays a 90% profit split.

What they share

  • Billing: Paid once
  • Activation fee: None
  • Drawdown type: End of day on every plan
  • Minimum trading days: No minimum
  • First payout: After 0 to 5 trading days, depending on the size
  • Funded accounts at once: Up to 5
  • Automated trading: Allowed with conditions
Automated trading

FundedNext Futures: Allowed with conditions

FundedNext Futures allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. EAs and bots are allowed in the challenge and funded accounts, without firm support, but not for HFT, latency abuse, order flooding or other prohibited strategies.

Checked 21 Oct 2026 · Source: helpfutures.fundednext.com

Lucid Trading: Allowed with conditions

Lucid Trading allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Bots and trade copiers are permitted on evaluation and funded accounts if they follow every Lucid rule; high frequency trading and microscalping are banned and the trader bears every software error.

Checked 21 Oct 2026 · Source: support.lucidtrading.com

FundedNext Futures and Lucid Trading, topic by topic across each firm’s plans on saleShow
FundedNext Futures and Lucid Trading compared topic by topic
TopicFundedNext FuturesLucid Trading
Plans on record10 plans, 25K to 150K16 plans, 25K to 150K
Evaluation fee$74.99 to $279.99 once$50.30 to $585.20 once
BillingPaid oncePaid once
Activation feeNoneNone
Drawdown typeEnd of day on every planEnd of day on every plan
Daily loss limit$500 to $1,250 on 3 of 9 evaluations$600 to $2,700 on every evaluation
ConsistencyBest day at most 40% (6 with none)Best day at most 50% (4 with none)
Minimum trading daysNo minimumNo minimum
First payoutAfter 0 to 5 trading days, depending on the sizeAfter 0 to 5 trading days, depending on the size
Profit split90% to 95%90%
Funded accounts at onceUp to 5Up to 5
Automated tradingAllowed with conditionsAllowed with conditions
Plans by size

25K

50K

100K

150K

Questions

FundedNext Futures or Lucid Trading?

At 50K, the FundedNext Futures Flex 50K costs $74.99 to fund on a first attempt and the Lucid Trading LucidFlex 50K $90.20.

FundedNext Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $1,250), while Lucid Trading sets a daily loss limit on every evaluation ($600 to $2,700). FundedNext Futures charges $74.99 to $279.99 once, while Lucid Trading charges $50.30 to $585.20 once. FundedNext Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 40% of the profit on 3 of 9 plans, while Lucid Trading caps the evaluation's best day at 50% of the profit on 8 of 12 plans. FundedNext Futures pays a 90% to 95% profit split, while Lucid Trading pays a 90% profit split.

On a first attempt with no reset, the FundedNext Futures Flex 50K costs $74.99 ($74.99 evaluation) against $90.20 for the Lucid Trading LucidFlex 50K ($90.20 evaluation). Resets and extra months can change the order.

FundedNext Futures allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. EAs and bots are allowed in the challenge and funded accounts, without firm support, but not for HFT, latency abuse, order flooding or other prohibited strategies. Lucid Trading allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Bots and trade copiers are permitted on evaluation and funded accounts if they follow every Lucid rule; high frequency trading and microscalping are banned and the trader bears every software error.

Test yours

One backtest, both accounts, every rule, before you pay either fee.

  1. 1Describe it to Algo, or build it yourself
  2. 2Backtest it on years of real futures data
  3. 3Replay every trade under your firm's rules

Rules checked against the firms’ own pages, most recently on 21 October 2026. This is a summary of each firm’s published rules, not financial advice and not a recommendation of any firm. Firms change their rules and prices; read the firm’s own page before you buy. Facts are paraphrased and linked to their source. Firm names are used only to say which firm a rule belongs to; they belong to their owners, and AlgoLift is not affiliated with or endorsed by any firm.