AlgoLift Logo

My Funded Futures vs Lucid Trading: the rules compared

My Funded Futures

Rapid 50K

My Funded Futures

$126 to get funded · paid once

Lucid Trading

LucidFlex 50K

Lucid Trading

$90.20 to get funded · paid once

My Funded Futures and Lucid Trading differ most in drawdown type, daily loss limit and evaluation fee. My Funded Futures offers end-of-day and static drawdowns, while Lucid Trading uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan. My Funded Futures sets a daily loss limit on 4 of 17 evaluations ($600 to $2,500), while Lucid Trading sets a daily loss limit on every evaluation ($600 to $2,700).

The verdicts at 50K

Cheaper to start

Lucid Trading

$90.20 against $126 to reach a funded account, and nothing more if it takes longer than a month.

Runs your bot

Both

Both allow automated trading, with conditions.

Each firm’s 50K plan whose rules treat a trader with no edge best, or its least expensive when none is simulated.

7 rules differ

  • Price$126 once$90.20 once
  • ResetNo reset sold$90
  • Daily loss limitNo daily loss limit$1,200
  • Minimum days2 trading daysNo minimum
  • Contracts5 contracts4 contracts
  • First payout1 trading day and 1 calendar days5 trading days and 5 winning days of $150 or more
  • Largest payoutNo cap$2,000
easier for youstricterneither plainly
The real differences
  • Plans on record

    My Funded Futures sells 17 plans from 5K to 150K, while Lucid Trading sells 16 plans from 25K to 150K.

  • Evaluation fee

    My Funded Futures charges $75 to $398 once, while Lucid Trading charges $50.30 to $585.20 once.

  • Drawdown type

    My Funded Futures offers end-of-day and static drawdowns, while Lucid Trading uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan.

  • Daily loss limit

    My Funded Futures sets a daily loss limit on 4 of 17 evaluations ($600 to $2,500), while Lucid Trading sets a daily loss limit on every evaluation ($600 to $2,700).

  • Consistency

    My Funded Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 30% to 50% of the profit on 9 of 17 plans, while Lucid Trading caps the evaluation's best day at 50% of the profit on 8 of 12 plans.

  • Minimum trading days

    My Funded Futures asks for at least 0 to 4 trading days, while Lucid Trading has no minimum number of trading days.

  • First payout

    My Funded Futures pays a first payout after 0 to 10 trading days, depending on the size, while Lucid Trading pays a first payout after 0 to 5 trading days, depending on the size.

  • Profit split

    My Funded Futures pays a 80% to 90% profit split, while Lucid Trading pays a 90% profit split.

What they share

  • Billing: Paid once
  • Activation fee: None
  • Funded accounts at once: Up to 5
  • Automated trading: Allowed with conditions
Automated trading

My Funded Futures: Allowed with conditions

My Funded Futures allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Automated strategies are allowed if they do not exploit simulated fills; high-frequency trading is banned and live automation must follow CME rules.

Checked 16 Oct 2026 · Source: help.myfundedfutures.com

Lucid Trading: Allowed with conditions

Lucid Trading allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Bots and trade copiers are permitted on evaluation and funded accounts if they follow every Lucid rule; high frequency trading and microscalping are banned and the trader bears every software error.

Checked 21 Oct 2026 · Source: support.lucidtrading.com

My Funded Futures and Lucid Trading, topic by topic across each firm’s plans on saleShow
My Funded Futures and Lucid Trading compared topic by topic
TopicMy Funded FuturesLucid Trading
Plans on record17 plans, 5K to 150K16 plans, 25K to 150K
Evaluation fee$75 to $398 once$50.30 to $585.20 once
BillingPaid oncePaid once
Activation feeNoneNone
Drawdown typeEnd of day and staticEnd of day on every plan
Daily loss limit$600 to $2,500 on 4 of 17 evaluations$600 to $2,700 on every evaluation
ConsistencyBest day at most 30% to 50% (8 with none)Best day at most 50% (4 with none)
Minimum trading days0 to 4 trading daysNo minimum
First payoutAfter 0 to 10 trading days, depending on the sizeAfter 0 to 5 trading days, depending on the size
Profit split80% to 90%90%
Funded accounts at onceUp to 5Up to 5
Automated tradingAllowed with conditionsAllowed with conditions
Plans by size

25K

50K

100K

150K

Only My Funded Futures sells 10K, 20K, 5K.

Questions

My Funded Futures or Lucid Trading?

At 50K, the My Funded Futures Rapid 50K costs $126 to fund on a first attempt and the Lucid Trading LucidFlex 50K $90.20.

My Funded Futures offers end-of-day and static drawdowns, while Lucid Trading uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan. My Funded Futures sets a daily loss limit on 4 of 17 evaluations ($600 to $2,500), while Lucid Trading sets a daily loss limit on every evaluation ($600 to $2,700). My Funded Futures charges $75 to $398 once, while Lucid Trading charges $50.30 to $585.20 once. My Funded Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 30% to 50% of the profit on 9 of 17 plans, while Lucid Trading caps the evaluation's best day at 50% of the profit on 8 of 12 plans. My Funded Futures pays a first payout after 0 to 10 trading days, depending on the size, while Lucid Trading pays a first payout after 0 to 5 trading days, depending on the size. My Funded Futures pays a 80% to 90% profit split, while Lucid Trading pays a 90% profit split. My Funded Futures asks for at least 0 to 4 trading days, while Lucid Trading has no minimum number of trading days.

On a first attempt with no reset, the Lucid Trading LucidFlex 50K costs $90.20 ($90.20 evaluation) against $126 for the My Funded Futures Rapid 50K ($126 evaluation). Resets and extra months can change the order.

My Funded Futures allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Automated strategies are allowed if they do not exploit simulated fills; high-frequency trading is banned and live automation must follow CME rules. Lucid Trading allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Bots and trade copiers are permitted on evaluation and funded accounts if they follow every Lucid rule; high frequency trading and microscalping are banned and the trader bears every software error.

Test yours

One backtest, both accounts, every rule, before you pay either fee.

  1. 1Describe it to Algo, or build it yourself
  2. 2Backtest it on years of real futures data
  3. 3Replay every trade under your firm's rules

Rules checked against the firms’ own pages, most recently on 21 October 2026. This is a summary of each firm’s published rules, not financial advice and not a recommendation of any firm. Firms change their rules and prices; read the firm’s own page before you buy. Facts are paraphrased and linked to their source. Firm names are used only to say which firm a rule belongs to; they belong to their owners, and AlgoLift is not affiliated with or endorsed by any firm.