AlgoLift Logo

Bulenox vs Lucid Trading: the rules compared

Bulenox

Momentum Option 1 50K

Bulenox

$143 to get funded · paid once

Lucid Trading

LucidFlex 50K

Lucid Trading

$90.20 to get funded · paid once

Bulenox and Lucid Trading differ most in drawdown type, daily loss limit and evaluation fee. Bulenox offers intraday and end-of-day drawdowns, while Lucid Trading uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan. Bulenox sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 16 evaluations ($500 to $3,300), while Lucid Trading sets a daily loss limit on every evaluation ($600 to $2,700).

The verdicts at 50K

Cheaper to start

Lucid Trading

$90.20 against $143 to reach a funded account, and nothing more if it takes longer than a month.

Runs your bot

Both

Both allow automated trading, with conditions.

Each firm’s 50K plan whose rules treat a trader with no edge best, or its least expensive when none is simulated.

9 rules differ

  • Price$143 once$90.20 once
  • ResetNot stated by the firm$90
  • Maximum loss$2,250, intraday$2,000, end of day
  • Time limit30 calendar daysNo time limit
  • Daily loss limitNo daily loss limit$1,200
  • Best day, evaluationNo consistency rule50%
  • Contracts7 contracts4 contracts
  • First payout5 winning days of $150 or more5 trading days and 5 winning days of $150 or more
  • Largest payout$1,500 (first payout)$2,000
easier for youstricterneither plainly
The real differences
  • Plans on record

    Bulenox sells 24 plans from 25K to 150K, while Lucid Trading sells 16 plans from 25K to 150K.

  • Evaluation fee

    Bulenox charges $94 to $788 once, while Lucid Trading charges $50.30 to $585.20 once.

  • Activation fee

    Bulenox charges a $0 to $498 activation fee, while Lucid Trading charges no activation fee.

  • Drawdown type

    Bulenox offers intraday and end-of-day drawdowns, while Lucid Trading uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan.

  • Daily loss limit

    Bulenox sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 16 evaluations ($500 to $3,300), while Lucid Trading sets a daily loss limit on every evaluation ($600 to $2,700).

  • Consistency

    Bulenox has no consistency rule in its evaluations, while Lucid Trading caps the evaluation's best day at 50% of the profit on 8 of 12 plans.

  • First payout

    Bulenox pays a first payout after 0 to 10 trading days, depending on the size, while Lucid Trading pays a first payout after 0 to 5 trading days, depending on the size.

What they share

  • Billing: Paid once
  • Minimum trading days: No minimum
  • Profit split: 90%
  • Funded accounts at once: Up to 5
  • Automated trading: Allowed with conditions
Automated trading

Bulenox: Allowed with conditions

Bulenox allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Bots, algorithms and trade copiers are permitted only as user-built tools for the account owner's own use; commercial, shared, rented or publicly distributed automation is banned, and a third-party API or composite software link to Rithmic costs $100 a month.

Checked 21 Oct 2026 · Source: bulenox.com

Lucid Trading: Allowed with conditions

Lucid Trading allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Bots and trade copiers are permitted on evaluation and funded accounts if they follow every Lucid rule; high frequency trading and microscalping are banned and the trader bears every software error.

Checked 21 Oct 2026 · Source: support.lucidtrading.com

Bulenox and Lucid Trading, topic by topic across each firm’s plans on saleShow
Bulenox and Lucid Trading compared topic by topic
TopicBulenoxLucid Trading
Plans on record24 plans, 25K to 150K16 plans, 25K to 150K
Evaluation fee$94 to $788 once$50.30 to $585.20 once
BillingPaid oncePaid once
Activation fee$0 to $498None
Drawdown typeIntraday and end of dayEnd of day on every plan
Daily loss limit$500 to $3,300 on 8 of 16 evaluations$600 to $2,700 on every evaluation
ConsistencyNone in the evaluationBest day at most 50% (4 with none)
Minimum trading daysNo minimumNo minimum
First payoutAfter 0 to 10 trading days, depending on the sizeAfter 0 to 5 trading days, depending on the size
Profit split90%90%
Funded accounts at onceUp to 5Up to 5
Automated tradingAllowed with conditionsAllowed with conditions
Plans by size

25K

50K

100K

150K

Questions

Bulenox or Lucid Trading?

At 50K, the Bulenox Momentum Option 1 50K costs $143 to fund on a first attempt (not stated by the firm) and the Lucid Trading LucidFlex 50K $90.20.

Bulenox offers intraday and end-of-day drawdowns, while Lucid Trading uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan. Bulenox sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 16 evaluations ($500 to $3,300), while Lucid Trading sets a daily loss limit on every evaluation ($600 to $2,700). Bulenox charges $94 to $788 once, while Lucid Trading charges $50.30 to $585.20 once. Bulenox has no consistency rule in its evaluations, while Lucid Trading caps the evaluation's best day at 50% of the profit on 8 of 12 plans. Bulenox pays a first payout after 0 to 10 trading days, depending on the size, while Lucid Trading pays a first payout after 0 to 5 trading days, depending on the size. Bulenox charges a $0 to $498 activation fee, while Lucid Trading charges no activation fee.

On a first attempt with no reset, the Lucid Trading LucidFlex 50K costs $90.20 ($90.20 evaluation) against $143 for the Bulenox Momentum Option 1 50K ($143 evaluation). Resets and extra months can change the order.

Bulenox allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Bots, algorithms and trade copiers are permitted only as user-built tools for the account owner's own use; commercial, shared, rented or publicly distributed automation is banned, and a third-party API or composite software link to Rithmic costs $100 a month. Lucid Trading allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Bots and trade copiers are permitted on evaluation and funded accounts if they follow every Lucid rule; high frequency trading and microscalping are banned and the trader bears every software error.

Test yours

One backtest, both accounts, every rule, before you pay either fee.

  1. 1Describe it to Algo, or build it yourself
  2. 2Backtest it on years of real futures data
  3. 3Replay every trade under your firm's rules

Rules checked against the firms’ own pages, most recently on 21 October 2026. This is a summary of each firm’s published rules, not financial advice and not a recommendation of any firm. Firms change their rules and prices; read the firm’s own page before you buy. Facts are paraphrased and linked to their source. Firm names are used only to say which firm a rule belongs to; they belong to their owners, and AlgoLift is not affiliated with or endorsed by any firm.