AlgoLift Logo

Alpha Futures vs Lucid Trading: the rules compared

Alpha Futures

Standard 50K

Alpha Futures

$129 to get funded · first month

Lucid Trading

LucidFlex 50K

Lucid Trading

$90.20 to get funded · paid once

Alpha Futures and Lucid Trading differ most in daily loss limit, evaluation fee and billing. Alpha Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while Lucid Trading sets a daily loss limit on every evaluation ($600 to $2,700). Alpha Futures charges $89 to $489 a month and $349 to $859 once, while Lucid Trading charges $50.30 to $585.20 once.

The verdicts at 50K

Cheaper to start

Lucid Trading

$90.20 against $129 to reach a funded account, and nothing more if it takes longer than a month.

Runs your bot

Lucid Trading

Alpha Futures does not allow automated trading.

Each firm’s 50K plan whose rules treat a trader with no edge best, or its least expensive when none is simulated.

8 rules differ

  • Price$129 a month$90.20 once
  • Reset$109$90
  • Daily loss limitNo daily loss limit$1,200
  • Minimum days2 trading daysNo minimum
  • Contracts5 contracts4 contracts
  • First payout5 trading days and 5 winning days of $200 or more5 trading days and 5 winning days of $150 or more
  • Largest payout$3,000$2,000
  • Automated tradingBannedAllowed with conditions
easier for youstricterneither plainly
The real differences
  • Plans on record

    Alpha Futures sells 13 plans from 25K to 150K, while Lucid Trading sells 16 plans from 25K to 150K.

  • Evaluation fee

    Alpha Futures charges $89 to $489 a month and $349 to $859 once, while Lucid Trading charges $50.30 to $585.20 once.

  • Billing

    Alpha Futures sells both monthly and one-time plans, while Lucid Trading charges its evaluations once.

  • Daily loss limit

    Alpha Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while Lucid Trading sets a daily loss limit on every evaluation ($600 to $2,700).

  • Consistency

    Alpha Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 40% to 50% of the profit on 6 of 9 plans, while Lucid Trading caps the evaluation's best day at 50% of the profit on 8 of 12 plans.

  • Minimum trading days

    Alpha Futures asks for at least 1 to 2 trading days, while Lucid Trading has no minimum number of trading days.

  • First payout

    Alpha Futures pays a first payout after 5 trading days, depending on the size, while Lucid Trading pays a first payout after 0 to 5 trading days, depending on the size.

  • Automated trading

    Alpha Futures bans automated trading, while Lucid Trading allows automated trading with conditions.

What they share

  • Activation fee: None
  • Drawdown type: End of day on every plan
  • Profit split: 90%
Automated trading

Alpha Futures: Banned

Alpha Futures bans automated and algorithmic trading. Bots, AI and other automated trading are banned on every account; only a signal indicator is allowed, with the trader placing and managing each trade by hand. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand.

Checked 16 Oct 2026 · Source: help.alpha-futures.com

Lucid Trading: Allowed with conditions

Lucid Trading allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Bots and trade copiers are permitted on evaluation and funded accounts if they follow every Lucid rule; high frequency trading and microscalping are banned and the trader bears every software error.

Checked 21 Oct 2026 · Source: support.lucidtrading.com

Alpha Futures and Lucid Trading, topic by topic across each firm’s plans on saleShow
Alpha Futures and Lucid Trading compared topic by topic
TopicAlpha FuturesLucid Trading
Plans on record13 plans, 25K to 150K16 plans, 25K to 150K
Evaluation fee$89 to $489 a month and $349 to $859 once$50.30 to $585.20 once
BillingMonthly and one-time plansPaid once
Activation feeNoneNone
Drawdown typeEnd of day on every planEnd of day on every plan
Daily loss limit$500 to $2,000 on 3 of 9 evaluations$600 to $2,700 on every evaluation
ConsistencyBest day at most 40% to 50% (3 with none)Best day at most 50% (4 with none)
Minimum trading days1 to 2 trading daysNo minimum
First payoutAfter 5 trading days, depending on the sizeAfter 0 to 5 trading days, depending on the size
Profit split90%90%
Funded accounts at onceNot yet verifiedUp to 5
Automated tradingBannedAllowed with conditions
Plans by size

25K

50K

100K

150K

Questions

Alpha Futures or Lucid Trading?

At 50K, the Alpha Futures Standard 50K costs $129 to fund on a first attempt and the Lucid Trading LucidFlex 50K $90.20.

Alpha Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while Lucid Trading sets a daily loss limit on every evaluation ($600 to $2,700). Alpha Futures charges $89 to $489 a month and $349 to $859 once, while Lucid Trading charges $50.30 to $585.20 once. Alpha Futures sells both monthly and one-time plans, while Lucid Trading charges its evaluations once. Alpha Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 40% to 50% of the profit on 6 of 9 plans, while Lucid Trading caps the evaluation's best day at 50% of the profit on 8 of 12 plans. Alpha Futures pays a first payout after 5 trading days, depending on the size, while Lucid Trading pays a first payout after 0 to 5 trading days, depending on the size. Alpha Futures asks for at least 1 to 2 trading days, while Lucid Trading has no minimum number of trading days. Alpha Futures bans automated trading, while Lucid Trading allows automated trading with conditions.

On a first attempt with no reset, the Lucid Trading LucidFlex 50K costs $90.20 ($90.20 evaluation) against $129 for the Alpha Futures Standard 50K ($129 evaluation (1 month)). Resets and extra months can change the order.

Alpha Futures bans automated and algorithmic trading. Bots, AI and other automated trading are banned on every account; only a signal indicator is allowed, with the trader placing and managing each trade by hand. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand. Lucid Trading allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Bots and trade copiers are permitted on evaluation and funded accounts if they follow every Lucid rule; high frequency trading and microscalping are banned and the trader bears every software error.

Test yours

One backtest, both accounts, every rule, before you pay either fee.

  1. 1Describe it to Algo, or build it yourself
  2. 2Backtest it on years of real futures data
  3. 3Replay every trade under your firm's rules

Rules checked against the firms’ own pages, most recently on 21 October 2026. This is a summary of each firm’s published rules, not financial advice and not a recommendation of any firm. Firms change their rules and prices; read the firm’s own page before you buy. Facts are paraphrased and linked to their source. Firm names are used only to say which firm a rule belongs to; they belong to their owners, and AlgoLift is not affiliated with or endorsed by any firm.