AlgoLift Logo

Topstep vs Lucid Trading: the rules compared

Topstep

50K Combine

Topstep

$198 to get funded · first month

Lucid Trading

LucidFlex 50K

Lucid Trading

$90.20 to get funded · paid once

Topstep and Lucid Trading differ most in drawdown type, daily loss limit and evaluation fee. Topstep offers end-of-day and static drawdowns, while Lucid Trading uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan. Topstep sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 7 evaluations ($500 to $5,000), while Lucid Trading sets a daily loss limit on every evaluation ($600 to $2,700).

The verdicts at 50K

Cheaper to start

Lucid Trading

$90.20 against $198 to reach a funded account, and nothing more if it takes longer than a month.

Runs your bot

Both

Both allow automated trading, with conditions.

Each firm’s 50K plan whose rules treat a trader with no edge best, or its least expensive when none is simulated.

8 rules differ

  • Price$49 a month$90.20 once
  • Activation$149$0
  • Reset$49$90
  • Daily loss limitNo daily loss limit$1,200
  • Best day, evaluation55%50%
  • Minimum days2 trading daysNo minimum
  • Contracts5 contracts4 contracts
  • First payout5 winning days of $150 or more5 trading days and 5 winning days of $150 or more
easier for youstricterneither plainly
The real differences
  • Plans on record

    Topstep sells 7 plans from 25K to 250K, while Lucid Trading sells 16 plans from 25K to 150K.

  • Evaluation fee

    Topstep charges $49 to $199 a month and $75 to $499 once, while Lucid Trading charges $50.30 to $585.20 once.

  • Billing

    Topstep sells both monthly and one-time plans, while Lucid Trading charges its evaluations once.

  • Activation fee

    Topstep charges a $0 to $149 activation fee, while Lucid Trading charges no activation fee.

  • Drawdown type

    Topstep offers end-of-day and static drawdowns, while Lucid Trading uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan.

  • Daily loss limit

    Topstep sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 7 evaluations ($500 to $5,000), while Lucid Trading sets a daily loss limit on every evaluation ($600 to $2,700).

  • Consistency

    Topstep caps the evaluation's best day at 55% of the profit on 6 of 7 plans, while Lucid Trading caps the evaluation's best day at 50% of the profit on 8 of 12 plans.

  • Minimum trading days

    Topstep asks for at least 2 trading days, while Lucid Trading has no minimum number of trading days.

  • First payout

    Topstep pays a first payout after 5 winning days of $150 or more, while Lucid Trading pays a first payout after 0 to 5 trading days, depending on the size.

What they share

  • Profit split: 90%
  • Funded accounts at once: Up to 5
  • Automated trading: Allowed with conditions
Automated trading

Topstep: Allowed with conditions

Topstep allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Bots and automated strategies may trade through the TopstepX / ProjectX API, under the platform rules, with high-frequency trading banned, orders sent from the trader's own device, and not on Live Funded Accounts.

Checked 21 Oct 2026 · Source: help.topstep.com

Lucid Trading: Allowed with conditions

Lucid Trading allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Bots and trade copiers are permitted on evaluation and funded accounts if they follow every Lucid rule; high frequency trading and microscalping are banned and the trader bears every software error.

Checked 21 Oct 2026 · Source: support.lucidtrading.com

Topstep and Lucid Trading, topic by topic across each firm’s plans on saleShow
Topstep and Lucid Trading compared topic by topic
TopicTopstepLucid Trading
Plans on record7 plans, 25K to 250K16 plans, 25K to 150K
Evaluation fee$49 to $199 a month and $75 to $499 once$50.30 to $585.20 once
BillingMonthly and one-time plansPaid once
Activation fee$0 to $149None
Drawdown typeEnd of day and staticEnd of day on every plan
Daily loss limit$500 to $5,000 on 3 of 7 evaluations$600 to $2,700 on every evaluation
ConsistencyBest day at most 55% (1 with none)Best day at most 50% (4 with none)
Minimum trading days2 trading daysNo minimum
First payoutAfter 5 winning days of $150 or moreAfter 0 to 5 trading days, depending on the size
Profit split90%90%
Funded accounts at onceUp to 5Up to 5
Automated tradingAllowed with conditionsAllowed with conditions
Plans by size

25K

50K

100K

150K

Only Topstep sells 250K.

Questions

Topstep or Lucid Trading?

At 50K, the Topstep Labs 50K Static costs $149 to fund on a first attempt and the Lucid Trading LucidFlex 50K $90.20.

Topstep offers end-of-day and static drawdowns, while Lucid Trading uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan. Topstep sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 7 evaluations ($500 to $5,000), while Lucid Trading sets a daily loss limit on every evaluation ($600 to $2,700). Topstep charges $49 to $199 a month and $75 to $499 once, while Lucid Trading charges $50.30 to $585.20 once. Topstep sells both monthly and one-time plans, while Lucid Trading charges its evaluations once. Topstep caps the evaluation's best day at 55% of the profit on 6 of 7 plans, while Lucid Trading caps the evaluation's best day at 50% of the profit on 8 of 12 plans. Topstep pays a first payout after 5 winning days of $150 or more, while Lucid Trading pays a first payout after 0 to 5 trading days, depending on the size. Topstep charges a $0 to $149 activation fee, while Lucid Trading charges no activation fee. Topstep asks for at least 2 trading days, while Lucid Trading has no minimum number of trading days.

On a first attempt with no reset, the Lucid Trading LucidFlex 50K costs $90.20 ($90.20 evaluation) against $149 for the Topstep Labs 50K Static ($149 evaluation). Resets and extra months can change the order.

Topstep allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Bots and automated strategies may trade through the TopstepX / ProjectX API, under the platform rules, with high-frequency trading banned, orders sent from the trader's own device, and not on Live Funded Accounts. Lucid Trading allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Bots and trade copiers are permitted on evaluation and funded accounts if they follow every Lucid rule; high frequency trading and microscalping are banned and the trader bears every software error.

Test yours

One backtest, both accounts, every rule, before you pay either fee.

  1. 1Describe it to Algo, or build it yourself
  2. 2Backtest it on years of real futures data
  3. 3Replay every trade under your firm's rules

Rules checked against the firms’ own pages, most recently on 21 October 2026. This is a summary of each firm’s published rules, not financial advice and not a recommendation of any firm. Firms change their rules and prices; read the firm’s own page before you buy. Facts are paraphrased and linked to their source. Firm names are used only to say which firm a rule belongs to; they belong to their owners, and AlgoLift is not affiliated with or endorsed by any firm.