AlgoLift Logo

TradeDay vs FundedNext Futures: the rules compared

TradeDay

QP EOD 50K

TradeDay

$79 to get funded · first month

FundedNext Futures

Flex 50K

FundedNext Futures

$74.99 to get funded · paid once

TradeDay and FundedNext Futures differ most in drawdown type, daily loss limit and evaluation fee. TradeDay offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while FundedNext Futures uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan. TradeDay sets no daily loss limit in its evaluations, while FundedNext Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $1,250).

The verdicts at 50K

Cheaper to start

FundedNext Futures

$74.99 against $79 to reach a funded account, and nothing more if it takes longer than a month.

Runs your bot

Both

Both allow automated trading, with conditions.

Each firm’s 50K plan whose rules treat a trader with no edge best, or its least expensive when none is simulated.

10 rules differ

  • Price$79 a month$74.99 once
  • Reset$79$82.99
  • Profit target$3,000$2,500
  • Maximum loss$2,000, end of day$1,500, end of day
  • Best day, evaluation30%40%
  • Minimum days5 trading daysNo minimum
  • Contracts5 contracts3 contracts
  • First payout1 trading day5 winning days of $200 or more
  • Largest payoutNo cap$1,500
  • Profit split50%95%
easier for youstricterneither plainly
The real differences
  • Plans on record

    TradeDay sells 12 plans from 25K to 150K, while FundedNext Futures sells 10 plans from 25K to 150K.

  • Evaluation fee

    TradeDay charges $45 to $265 a month, while FundedNext Futures charges $74.99 to $279.99 once.

  • Billing

    TradeDay bills its evaluations monthly until they are passed, while FundedNext Futures charges its evaluations once.

  • Drawdown type

    TradeDay offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while FundedNext Futures uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan.

  • Daily loss limit

    TradeDay sets no daily loss limit in its evaluations, while FundedNext Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $1,250).

  • Consistency

    TradeDay caps the evaluation's best day at 30% to 45% of the profit, while FundedNext Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 40% of the profit on 3 of 9 plans.

  • Minimum trading days

    TradeDay asks for at least 3 to 5 trading days, while FundedNext Futures has no minimum number of trading days.

  • First payout

    TradeDay pays a first payout after 1 to 5 trading days, depending on the size, while FundedNext Futures pays a first payout after 0 to 5 trading days, depending on the size.

  • Profit split

    TradeDay pays a 50% to 80% profit split, while FundedNext Futures pays a 90% to 95% profit split.

What they share

  • Activation fee: None
  • Funded accounts at once: Up to 5
  • Automated trading: Allowed with conditions
Automated trading

TradeDay: Allowed with conditions

TradeDay allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Your own automated system may run on NinjaTrader, Tradovate, TradingView, Jigsaw or Quantower; third-party bots, API access and identical trades across users are banned.

Checked 21 Oct 2026 · Source: tradeday.freshdesk.com

FundedNext Futures: Allowed with conditions

FundedNext Futures allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. EAs and bots are allowed in the challenge and funded accounts, without firm support, but not for HFT, latency abuse, order flooding or other prohibited strategies.

Checked 21 Oct 2026 · Source: helpfutures.fundednext.com

TradeDay and FundedNext Futures, topic by topic across each firm’s plans on saleShow
TradeDay and FundedNext Futures compared topic by topic
TopicTradeDayFundedNext Futures
Plans on record12 plans, 25K to 150K10 plans, 25K to 150K
Evaluation fee$45 to $265 a month$74.99 to $279.99 once
BillingBilled monthly until passedPaid once
Activation feeNoneNone
Drawdown typeEnd of day and intradayEnd of day on every plan
Daily loss limitNone in the evaluation$500 to $1,250 on 3 of 9 evaluations
ConsistencyBest day at most 30% to 45%Best day at most 40% (6 with none)
Minimum trading days3 to 5 trading daysNo minimum
First payoutAfter 1 to 5 trading days, depending on the sizeAfter 0 to 5 trading days, depending on the size
Profit split50% to 80%90% to 95%
Funded accounts at onceUp to 5Up to 5
Automated tradingAllowed with conditionsAllowed with conditions
Plans by size

25K

50K

100K

150K

Questions

TradeDay or FundedNext Futures?

At 50K, the TradeDay QP Intraday 50K costs $59 to fund on a first attempt and the FundedNext Futures Flex 50K $74.99.

TradeDay offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while FundedNext Futures uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan. TradeDay sets no daily loss limit in its evaluations, while FundedNext Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $1,250). TradeDay charges $45 to $265 a month, while FundedNext Futures charges $74.99 to $279.99 once. TradeDay bills its evaluations monthly until they are passed, while FundedNext Futures charges its evaluations once. TradeDay caps the evaluation's best day at 30% to 45% of the profit, while FundedNext Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 40% of the profit on 3 of 9 plans. TradeDay pays a first payout after 1 to 5 trading days, depending on the size, while FundedNext Futures pays a first payout after 0 to 5 trading days, depending on the size. TradeDay pays a 50% to 80% profit split, while FundedNext Futures pays a 90% to 95% profit split. TradeDay asks for at least 3 to 5 trading days, while FundedNext Futures has no minimum number of trading days.

On a first attempt with no reset, the TradeDay QP Intraday 50K costs $59 ($59 evaluation (1 month)) against $74.99 for the FundedNext Futures Flex 50K ($74.99 evaluation). Resets and extra months can change the order.

TradeDay allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Your own automated system may run on NinjaTrader, Tradovate, TradingView, Jigsaw or Quantower; third-party bots, API access and identical trades across users are banned. FundedNext Futures allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. EAs and bots are allowed in the challenge and funded accounts, without firm support, but not for HFT, latency abuse, order flooding or other prohibited strategies.

Test yours

One backtest, both accounts, every rule, before you pay either fee.

  1. 1Describe it to Algo, or build it yourself
  2. 2Backtest it on years of real futures data
  3. 3Replay every trade under your firm's rules

Rules checked against the firms’ own pages, most recently on 21 October 2026. This is a summary of each firm’s published rules, not financial advice and not a recommendation of any firm. Firms change their rules and prices; read the firm’s own page before you buy. Facts are paraphrased and linked to their source. Firm names are used only to say which firm a rule belongs to; they belong to their owners, and AlgoLift is not affiliated with or endorsed by any firm.