AlgoLift Logo

Apex vs TradeDay: the rules compared

Apex

Intraday 50K

Apex

$123.90 to get funded · paid once

TradeDay

QP EOD 50K

TradeDay

$79 to get funded · first month

Apex and TradeDay differ most in daily loss limit, evaluation fee and billing. Apex sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 18 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while TradeDay sets no daily loss limit in its evaluations. Apex charges $17.70 to $79.70 a month and $16.70 to $249 once, while TradeDay charges $45 to $265 a month.

The verdicts at 50K

Cheaper to start

TradeDay

$79 against $123.90 to reach a funded account.

Better odds trading small

TradeDay

At $300 a day 24% of attempts pass, against 4%.

More money a year, no edge

TradeDay

Best size +$1,843 a year against +$1,225, after every fee.

Runs your bot

TradeDay

Apex does not allow automated trading.

Each firm’s 50K plan whose rules treat a trader with no edge best, or its least expensive when none is simulated.

Simulated · a trader with no edge

Which rulebook suits how big you trade?

ApexTradeDay

Daily swing

An attempt passes

Apex

4%

TradeDay

24%

Days to pass, when it does

Apex

16

TradeDay

52.5

Net a year, after fees

Apex

−$190

TradeDay

−$184

Chance an attempt passesby daily swing
0%$100$200$300$500$800$1,200$1,600$2,400
Net a year, after every feeby daily swing
$0$100$200$300$500$800$1,200$1,600$2,400

A coin-flip trader with no edge and no costs, thousands of simulated years at each size, every rule of both accounts, fees included.

Simulated results. They have inherent limitations. Read the full statement

These results are based on simulated or hypothetical performance results that have certain inherent limitations. Unlike the results shown in an actual performance record, these results do not represent actual trading. Also, because these trades have not actually been executed, these results may have under-or over-compensated for the impact, if any, of certain market factors, such as lack of liquidity. Simulated or hypothetical trading programs in general are also subject to the fact that they are designed with the benefit of hindsight. No representation is being made that any account will or is likely to achieve profits or losses similar to these being shown.

12 rules differ

  • Price$24.90 once$79 a month
  • Activation$99$0
  • ResetNo reset sold$79
  • Maximum loss$2,000, intraday$2,000, end of day
  • Time limit30 calendar daysNo time limit
  • Best day, evaluationNo consistency rule30%
  • Minimum daysNo minimum5 trading days
  • Contracts6 contracts5 contracts
  • First payout5 winning days of $200 or more1 trading day
  • Largest payout$1,500 (first payout)No cap
  • Profit split100%50%
  • Automated tradingBannedAllowed with conditions
easier for youstricterneither plainly
The real differences
  • Plans on record

    Apex sells 22 plans from 25K to 300K, while TradeDay sells 12 plans from 25K to 150K.

  • Evaluation fee

    Apex charges $17.70 to $79.70 a month and $16.70 to $249 once, while TradeDay charges $45 to $265 a month.

  • Billing

    Apex sells both monthly and one-time plans, while TradeDay bills its evaluations monthly until they are passed.

  • Activation fee

    Apex charges a $0 to $199 activation fee, while TradeDay charges no activation fee.

  • Daily loss limit

    Apex sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 18 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while TradeDay sets no daily loss limit in its evaluations.

  • Consistency

    Apex has no consistency rule in its evaluations, while TradeDay caps the evaluation's best day at 30% to 45% of the profit.

  • Minimum trading days

    Apex asks for at least 0 to 7 trading days, while TradeDay asks for at least 3 to 5 trading days.

  • First payout

    Apex pays a first payout after 5 trading days, depending on the size, while TradeDay pays a first payout after 1 to 5 trading days, depending on the size.

  • Profit split

    Apex pays a 100% profit split, while TradeDay pays a 50% to 80% profit split.

  • Funded accounts at once

    Apex allows up to 20 funded accounts at once, while TradeDay allows up to 5 funded accounts at once.

  • Automated trading

    Apex bans automated trading, while TradeDay allows automated trading with conditions.

What they share

  • Drawdown type: End of day and intraday
Automated trading

Apex: Banned

Apex bans automated and algorithmic trading. Automation and algorithms are banned; rewards are meant for human traders, not preprogrammed systems. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand.

Checked 16 Oct 2026 · Source: apextraderfunding.com

TradeDay: Allowed with conditions

TradeDay allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Your own automated system may run on NinjaTrader, Tradovate, TradingView, Jigsaw or Quantower; third-party bots, API access and identical trades across users are banned.

Checked 21 Oct 2026 · Source: tradeday.freshdesk.com

Apex and TradeDay, topic by topic across each firm’s plans on saleShow
Apex and TradeDay compared topic by topic
TopicApexTradeDay
Plans on record22 plans, 25K to 300K12 plans, 25K to 150K
Evaluation fee$17.70 to $79.70 a month and $16.70 to $249 once$45 to $265 a month
BillingMonthly and one-time plansBilled monthly until passed
Activation fee$0 to $199None
Drawdown typeEnd of day and intradayEnd of day and intraday
Daily loss limit$500 to $2,000 on 8 of 18 evaluationsNone in the evaluation
ConsistencyNone in the evaluationBest day at most 30% to 45%
Minimum trading days0 to 7 trading days3 to 5 trading days
First payoutAfter 5 trading days, depending on the sizeAfter 1 to 5 trading days, depending on the size
Profit split100%50% to 80%
Funded accounts at onceUp to 20Up to 5
Automated tradingBannedAllowed with conditions
Plans by size

25K

50K

100K

150K

Only Apex sells 250K, 300K.

Questions

Apex or TradeDay?

At 50K, the Apex No Activation Fee 50K costs $119 to fund on a first attempt and the TradeDay QP Intraday 50K $59.

Apex sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 18 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while TradeDay sets no daily loss limit in its evaluations. Apex charges $17.70 to $79.70 a month and $16.70 to $249 once, while TradeDay charges $45 to $265 a month. Apex sells both monthly and one-time plans, while TradeDay bills its evaluations monthly until they are passed. Apex has no consistency rule in its evaluations, while TradeDay caps the evaluation's best day at 30% to 45% of the profit. Apex pays a first payout after 5 trading days, depending on the size, while TradeDay pays a first payout after 1 to 5 trading days, depending on the size. Apex pays a 100% profit split, while TradeDay pays a 50% to 80% profit split. Apex charges a $0 to $199 activation fee, while TradeDay charges no activation fee. Apex asks for at least 0 to 7 trading days, while TradeDay asks for at least 3 to 5 trading days. Apex bans automated trading, while TradeDay allows automated trading with conditions. Apex allows up to 20 funded accounts at once, while TradeDay allows up to 5 funded accounts at once.

On a first attempt with no reset, the TradeDay QP Intraday 50K costs $59 ($59 evaluation (1 month)) against $119 for the Apex No Activation Fee 50K ($119 evaluation). Resets and extra months can change the order.

Apex bans automated and algorithmic trading. Automation and algorithms are banned; rewards are meant for human traders, not preprogrammed systems. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand. TradeDay allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Your own automated system may run on NinjaTrader, Tradovate, TradingView, Jigsaw or Quantower; third-party bots, API access and identical trades across users are banned.

Test yours

One backtest, both accounts, every rule, before you pay either fee.

  1. 1Describe it to Algo, or build it yourself
  2. 2Backtest it on years of real futures data
  3. 3Replay every trade under your firm's rules

Rules checked against the firms’ own pages, most recently on 21 October 2026. This is a summary of each firm’s published rules, not financial advice and not a recommendation of any firm. Firms change their rules and prices; read the firm’s own page before you buy. Facts are paraphrased and linked to their source. Firm names are used only to say which firm a rule belongs to; they belong to their owners, and AlgoLift is not affiliated with or endorsed by any firm.