AlgoLift Logo

Apex vs FundedNext Futures: the rules compared

Apex

Intraday 50K

Apex

$123.90 to get funded · paid once

FundedNext Futures

Flex 50K

FundedNext Futures

$74.99 to get funded · paid once

Apex and FundedNext Futures differ most in drawdown type, daily loss limit and evaluation fee. Apex offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while FundedNext Futures uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan. Apex sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 18 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while FundedNext Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $1,250).

The verdicts at 50K

Cheaper to start

FundedNext Futures

$74.99 against $123.90 to reach a funded account, and nothing more if it takes longer than a month.

Runs your bot

FundedNext Futures

Apex does not allow automated trading.

Each firm’s 50K plan whose rules treat a trader with no edge best, or its least expensive when none is simulated.

11 rules differ

  • Price$24.90 once$74.99 once
  • Activation$99$0
  • ResetNo reset sold$82.99
  • Profit target$3,000$2,500
  • Maximum loss$2,000, intraday$1,500, end of day
  • Time limit30 calendar daysNo time limit
  • Best day, evaluationNo consistency rule40%
  • Contracts6 contracts3 contracts
  • Largest payout$1,500 (first payout)$1,500
  • Profit split100%95%
  • Automated tradingBannedAllowed with conditions
easier for youstricterneither plainly
The real differences
  • Plans on record

    Apex sells 22 plans from 25K to 300K, while FundedNext Futures sells 10 plans from 25K to 150K.

  • Evaluation fee

    Apex charges $17.70 to $79.70 a month and $16.70 to $249 once, while FundedNext Futures charges $74.99 to $279.99 once.

  • Billing

    Apex sells both monthly and one-time plans, while FundedNext Futures charges its evaluations once.

  • Activation fee

    Apex charges a $0 to $199 activation fee, while FundedNext Futures charges no activation fee.

  • Drawdown type

    Apex offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while FundedNext Futures uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan.

  • Daily loss limit

    Apex sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 18 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while FundedNext Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $1,250).

  • Consistency

    Apex has no consistency rule in its evaluations, while FundedNext Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 40% of the profit on 3 of 9 plans.

  • Minimum trading days

    Apex asks for at least 0 to 7 trading days, while FundedNext Futures has no minimum number of trading days.

  • First payout

    Apex pays a first payout after 5 trading days, depending on the size, while FundedNext Futures pays a first payout after 0 to 5 trading days, depending on the size.

  • Profit split

    Apex pays a 100% profit split, while FundedNext Futures pays a 90% to 95% profit split.

  • Funded accounts at once

    Apex allows up to 20 funded accounts at once, while FundedNext Futures allows up to 5 funded accounts at once.

  • Automated trading

    Apex bans automated trading, while FundedNext Futures allows automated trading with conditions.

Automated trading

Apex: Banned

Apex bans automated and algorithmic trading. Automation and algorithms are banned; rewards are meant for human traders, not preprogrammed systems. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand.

Checked 16 Oct 2026 · Source: apextraderfunding.com

FundedNext Futures: Allowed with conditions

FundedNext Futures allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. EAs and bots are allowed in the challenge and funded accounts, without firm support, but not for HFT, latency abuse, order flooding or other prohibited strategies.

Checked 21 Oct 2026 · Source: helpfutures.fundednext.com

Apex and FundedNext Futures, topic by topic across each firm’s plans on saleShow
Apex and FundedNext Futures compared topic by topic
TopicApexFundedNext Futures
Plans on record22 plans, 25K to 300K10 plans, 25K to 150K
Evaluation fee$17.70 to $79.70 a month and $16.70 to $249 once$74.99 to $279.99 once
BillingMonthly and one-time plansPaid once
Activation fee$0 to $199None
Drawdown typeEnd of day and intradayEnd of day on every plan
Daily loss limit$500 to $2,000 on 8 of 18 evaluations$500 to $1,250 on 3 of 9 evaluations
ConsistencyNone in the evaluationBest day at most 40% (6 with none)
Minimum trading days0 to 7 trading daysNo minimum
First payoutAfter 5 trading days, depending on the sizeAfter 0 to 5 trading days, depending on the size
Profit split100%90% to 95%
Funded accounts at onceUp to 20Up to 5
Automated tradingBannedAllowed with conditions
Plans by size

25K

50K

100K

150K

Only Apex sells 250K, 300K.

Questions

Apex or FundedNext Futures?

At 50K, the Apex No Activation Fee 50K costs $119 to fund on a first attempt and the FundedNext Futures Flex 50K $74.99.

Apex offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while FundedNext Futures uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan. Apex sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 18 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while FundedNext Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $1,250). Apex charges $17.70 to $79.70 a month and $16.70 to $249 once, while FundedNext Futures charges $74.99 to $279.99 once. Apex sells both monthly and one-time plans, while FundedNext Futures charges its evaluations once. Apex has no consistency rule in its evaluations, while FundedNext Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 40% of the profit on 3 of 9 plans. Apex pays a first payout after 5 trading days, depending on the size, while FundedNext Futures pays a first payout after 0 to 5 trading days, depending on the size. Apex pays a 100% profit split, while FundedNext Futures pays a 90% to 95% profit split. Apex charges a $0 to $199 activation fee, while FundedNext Futures charges no activation fee. Apex asks for at least 0 to 7 trading days, while FundedNext Futures has no minimum number of trading days. Apex bans automated trading, while FundedNext Futures allows automated trading with conditions. Apex allows up to 20 funded accounts at once, while FundedNext Futures allows up to 5 funded accounts at once.

On a first attempt with no reset, the FundedNext Futures Flex 50K costs $74.99 ($74.99 evaluation) against $119 for the Apex No Activation Fee 50K ($119 evaluation). Resets and extra months can change the order.

Apex bans automated and algorithmic trading. Automation and algorithms are banned; rewards are meant for human traders, not preprogrammed systems. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand. FundedNext Futures allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. EAs and bots are allowed in the challenge and funded accounts, without firm support, but not for HFT, latency abuse, order flooding or other prohibited strategies.

Test yours

One backtest, both accounts, every rule, before you pay either fee.

  1. 1Describe it to Algo, or build it yourself
  2. 2Backtest it on years of real futures data
  3. 3Replay every trade under your firm's rules

Rules checked against the firms’ own pages, most recently on 21 October 2026. This is a summary of each firm’s published rules, not financial advice and not a recommendation of any firm. Firms change their rules and prices; read the firm’s own page before you buy. Facts are paraphrased and linked to their source. Firm names are used only to say which firm a rule belongs to; they belong to their owners, and AlgoLift is not affiliated with or endorsed by any firm.