AlgoLift Logo

TradeDay vs Alpha Futures: the rules compared

TradeDay

QP EOD 50K

TradeDay

$79 to get funded · first month

Alpha Futures

Standard 50K

Alpha Futures

$129 to get funded · first month

TradeDay and Alpha Futures differ most in drawdown type, daily loss limit and evaluation fee. TradeDay offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while Alpha Futures uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan. TradeDay sets no daily loss limit in its evaluations, while Alpha Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $2,000).

The verdicts at 50K

Cheaper to start

TradeDay

$79 against $129 to reach a funded account.

Runs your bot

TradeDay

Alpha Futures does not allow automated trading.

Each firm’s 50K plan whose rules treat a trader with no edge best, or its least expensive when none is simulated.

8 rules differ

  • Price$79 a month$129 a month
  • Reset$79$109
  • Best day, evaluation30%50%
  • Minimum days5 trading days2 trading days
  • First payout1 trading day5 trading days and 5 winning days of $200 or more
  • Largest payoutNo cap$3,000
  • Profit split50%90%
  • Automated tradingAllowed with conditionsBanned
easier for youstricterneither plainly
The real differences
  • Plans on record

    TradeDay sells 12 plans from 25K to 150K, while Alpha Futures sells 13 plans from 25K to 150K.

  • Evaluation fee

    TradeDay charges $45 to $265 a month, while Alpha Futures charges $89 to $489 a month and $349 to $859 once.

  • Billing

    TradeDay bills its evaluations monthly until they are passed, while Alpha Futures sells both monthly and one-time plans.

  • Drawdown type

    TradeDay offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while Alpha Futures uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan.

  • Daily loss limit

    TradeDay sets no daily loss limit in its evaluations, while Alpha Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $2,000).

  • Consistency

    TradeDay caps the evaluation's best day at 30% to 45% of the profit, while Alpha Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 40% to 50% of the profit on 6 of 9 plans.

  • Minimum trading days

    TradeDay asks for at least 3 to 5 trading days, while Alpha Futures asks for at least 1 to 2 trading days.

  • First payout

    TradeDay pays a first payout after 1 to 5 trading days, depending on the size, while Alpha Futures pays a first payout after 5 trading days, depending on the size.

  • Profit split

    TradeDay pays a 50% to 80% profit split, while Alpha Futures pays a 90% profit split.

  • Automated trading

    TradeDay allows automated trading with conditions, while Alpha Futures bans automated trading.

What they share

  • Activation fee: None
Automated trading

TradeDay: Allowed with conditions

TradeDay allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Your own automated system may run on NinjaTrader, Tradovate, TradingView, Jigsaw or Quantower; third-party bots, API access and identical trades across users are banned.

Checked 21 Oct 2026 · Source: tradeday.freshdesk.com

Alpha Futures: Banned

Alpha Futures bans automated and algorithmic trading. Bots, AI and other automated trading are banned on every account; only a signal indicator is allowed, with the trader placing and managing each trade by hand. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand.

Checked 16 Oct 2026 · Source: help.alpha-futures.com

TradeDay and Alpha Futures, topic by topic across each firm’s plans on saleShow
TradeDay and Alpha Futures compared topic by topic
TopicTradeDayAlpha Futures
Plans on record12 plans, 25K to 150K13 plans, 25K to 150K
Evaluation fee$45 to $265 a month$89 to $489 a month and $349 to $859 once
BillingBilled monthly until passedMonthly and one-time plans
Activation feeNoneNone
Drawdown typeEnd of day and intradayEnd of day on every plan
Daily loss limitNone in the evaluation$500 to $2,000 on 3 of 9 evaluations
ConsistencyBest day at most 30% to 45%Best day at most 40% to 50% (3 with none)
Minimum trading days3 to 5 trading days1 to 2 trading days
First payoutAfter 1 to 5 trading days, depending on the sizeAfter 5 trading days, depending on the size
Profit split50% to 80%90%
Funded accounts at onceUp to 5Not yet verified
Automated tradingAllowed with conditionsBanned
Plans by size

25K

50K

100K

150K

Questions

TradeDay or Alpha Futures?

At 50K, the TradeDay QP Intraday 50K costs $59 to fund on a first attempt and the Alpha Futures Standard 50K $129.

TradeDay offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while Alpha Futures uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan. TradeDay sets no daily loss limit in its evaluations, while Alpha Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $2,000). TradeDay charges $45 to $265 a month, while Alpha Futures charges $89 to $489 a month and $349 to $859 once. TradeDay bills its evaluations monthly until they are passed, while Alpha Futures sells both monthly and one-time plans. TradeDay caps the evaluation's best day at 30% to 45% of the profit, while Alpha Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 40% to 50% of the profit on 6 of 9 plans. TradeDay pays a first payout after 1 to 5 trading days, depending on the size, while Alpha Futures pays a first payout after 5 trading days, depending on the size. TradeDay pays a 50% to 80% profit split, while Alpha Futures pays a 90% profit split. TradeDay asks for at least 3 to 5 trading days, while Alpha Futures asks for at least 1 to 2 trading days. TradeDay allows automated trading with conditions, while Alpha Futures bans automated trading.

On a first attempt with no reset, the TradeDay QP Intraday 50K costs $59 ($59 evaluation (1 month)) against $129 for the Alpha Futures Standard 50K ($129 evaluation (1 month)). Resets and extra months can change the order.

TradeDay allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Your own automated system may run on NinjaTrader, Tradovate, TradingView, Jigsaw or Quantower; third-party bots, API access and identical trades across users are banned. Alpha Futures bans automated and algorithmic trading. Bots, AI and other automated trading are banned on every account; only a signal indicator is allowed, with the trader placing and managing each trade by hand. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand.

Test yours

One backtest, both accounts, every rule, before you pay either fee.

  1. 1Describe it to Algo, or build it yourself
  2. 2Backtest it on years of real futures data
  3. 3Replay every trade under your firm's rules

Rules checked against the firms’ own pages, most recently on 21 October 2026. This is a summary of each firm’s published rules, not financial advice and not a recommendation of any firm. Firms change their rules and prices; read the firm’s own page before you buy. Facts are paraphrased and linked to their source. Firm names are used only to say which firm a rule belongs to; they belong to their owners, and AlgoLift is not affiliated with or endorsed by any firm.