AlgoLift Logo

Alpha Futures vs FundedNext Futures: the rules compared

Alpha Futures

Standard 50K

Alpha Futures

$129 to get funded · first month

FundedNext Futures

Flex 50K

FundedNext Futures

$74.99 to get funded · paid once

Alpha Futures and FundedNext Futures differ most in daily loss limit, evaluation fee and billing. Alpha Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while FundedNext Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $1,250). Alpha Futures charges $89 to $489 a month and $349 to $859 once, while FundedNext Futures charges $74.99 to $279.99 once.

The verdicts at 50K

Cheaper to start

FundedNext Futures

$74.99 against $129 to reach a funded account, and nothing more if it takes longer than a month.

Runs your bot

FundedNext Futures

Alpha Futures does not allow automated trading.

Each firm’s 50K plan whose rules treat a trader with no edge best, or its least expensive when none is simulated.

11 rules differ

  • Price$129 a month$74.99 once
  • Reset$109$82.99
  • Profit target$3,000$2,500
  • Maximum loss$2,000, end of day$1,500, end of day
  • Best day, evaluation50%40%
  • Minimum days2 trading daysNo minimum
  • Contracts5 contracts3 contracts
  • First payout5 trading days and 5 winning days of $200 or more5 winning days of $200 or more
  • Largest payout$3,000$1,500
  • Profit split90%95%
  • Automated tradingBannedAllowed with conditions
easier for youstricterneither plainly
The real differences
  • Plans on record

    Alpha Futures sells 13 plans from 25K to 150K, while FundedNext Futures sells 10 plans from 25K to 150K.

  • Evaluation fee

    Alpha Futures charges $89 to $489 a month and $349 to $859 once, while FundedNext Futures charges $74.99 to $279.99 once.

  • Billing

    Alpha Futures sells both monthly and one-time plans, while FundedNext Futures charges its evaluations once.

  • Daily loss limit

    Alpha Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while FundedNext Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $1,250).

  • Consistency

    Alpha Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 40% to 50% of the profit on 6 of 9 plans, while FundedNext Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 40% of the profit on 3 of 9 plans.

  • Minimum trading days

    Alpha Futures asks for at least 1 to 2 trading days, while FundedNext Futures has no minimum number of trading days.

  • First payout

    Alpha Futures pays a first payout after 5 trading days, depending on the size, while FundedNext Futures pays a first payout after 0 to 5 trading days, depending on the size.

  • Profit split

    Alpha Futures pays a 90% profit split, while FundedNext Futures pays a 90% to 95% profit split.

  • Automated trading

    Alpha Futures bans automated trading, while FundedNext Futures allows automated trading with conditions.

What they share

  • Activation fee: None
  • Drawdown type: End of day on every plan
Automated trading

Alpha Futures: Banned

Alpha Futures bans automated and algorithmic trading. Bots, AI and other automated trading are banned on every account; only a signal indicator is allowed, with the trader placing and managing each trade by hand. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand.

Checked 16 Oct 2026 · Source: help.alpha-futures.com

FundedNext Futures: Allowed with conditions

FundedNext Futures allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. EAs and bots are allowed in the challenge and funded accounts, without firm support, but not for HFT, latency abuse, order flooding or other prohibited strategies.

Checked 21 Oct 2026 · Source: helpfutures.fundednext.com

Alpha Futures and FundedNext Futures, topic by topic across each firm’s plans on saleShow
Alpha Futures and FundedNext Futures compared topic by topic
TopicAlpha FuturesFundedNext Futures
Plans on record13 plans, 25K to 150K10 plans, 25K to 150K
Evaluation fee$89 to $489 a month and $349 to $859 once$74.99 to $279.99 once
BillingMonthly and one-time plansPaid once
Activation feeNoneNone
Drawdown typeEnd of day on every planEnd of day on every plan
Daily loss limit$500 to $2,000 on 3 of 9 evaluations$500 to $1,250 on 3 of 9 evaluations
ConsistencyBest day at most 40% to 50% (3 with none)Best day at most 40% (6 with none)
Minimum trading days1 to 2 trading daysNo minimum
First payoutAfter 5 trading days, depending on the sizeAfter 0 to 5 trading days, depending on the size
Profit split90%90% to 95%
Funded accounts at onceNot yet verifiedUp to 5
Automated tradingBannedAllowed with conditions
Plans by size

25K

50K

100K

150K

Questions

Alpha Futures or FundedNext Futures?

At 50K, the Alpha Futures Standard 50K costs $129 to fund on a first attempt and the FundedNext Futures Flex 50K $74.99.

Alpha Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while FundedNext Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $1,250). Alpha Futures charges $89 to $489 a month and $349 to $859 once, while FundedNext Futures charges $74.99 to $279.99 once. Alpha Futures sells both monthly and one-time plans, while FundedNext Futures charges its evaluations once. Alpha Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 40% to 50% of the profit on 6 of 9 plans, while FundedNext Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 40% of the profit on 3 of 9 plans. Alpha Futures pays a first payout after 5 trading days, depending on the size, while FundedNext Futures pays a first payout after 0 to 5 trading days, depending on the size. Alpha Futures pays a 90% profit split, while FundedNext Futures pays a 90% to 95% profit split. Alpha Futures asks for at least 1 to 2 trading days, while FundedNext Futures has no minimum number of trading days. Alpha Futures bans automated trading, while FundedNext Futures allows automated trading with conditions.

On a first attempt with no reset, the FundedNext Futures Flex 50K costs $74.99 ($74.99 evaluation) against $129 for the Alpha Futures Standard 50K ($129 evaluation (1 month)). Resets and extra months can change the order.

Alpha Futures bans automated and algorithmic trading. Bots, AI and other automated trading are banned on every account; only a signal indicator is allowed, with the trader placing and managing each trade by hand. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand. FundedNext Futures allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. EAs and bots are allowed in the challenge and funded accounts, without firm support, but not for HFT, latency abuse, order flooding or other prohibited strategies.

Test yours

One backtest, both accounts, every rule, before you pay either fee.

  1. 1Describe it to Algo, or build it yourself
  2. 2Backtest it on years of real futures data
  3. 3Replay every trade under your firm's rules

Rules checked against the firms’ own pages, most recently on 21 October 2026. This is a summary of each firm’s published rules, not financial advice and not a recommendation of any firm. Firms change their rules and prices; read the firm’s own page before you buy. Facts are paraphrased and linked to their source. Firm names are used only to say which firm a rule belongs to; they belong to their owners, and AlgoLift is not affiliated with or endorsed by any firm.