AlgoLift Logo

My Funded Futures vs FundedNext Futures: the rules compared

My Funded Futures

Rapid 50K

My Funded Futures

$126 to get funded · paid once

FundedNext Futures

Flex 50K

FundedNext Futures

$74.99 to get funded · paid once

My Funded Futures and FundedNext Futures differ most in drawdown type, daily loss limit and evaluation fee. My Funded Futures offers end-of-day and static drawdowns, while FundedNext Futures uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan. My Funded Futures sets a daily loss limit on 4 of 17 evaluations ($600 to $2,500), while FundedNext Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $1,250).

The verdicts at 50K

Cheaper to start

FundedNext Futures

$74.99 against $126 to reach a funded account, and nothing more if it takes longer than a month.

Runs your bot

Both

Both allow automated trading, with conditions.

Each firm’s 50K plan whose rules treat a trader with no edge best, or its least expensive when none is simulated.

10 rules differ

  • Price$126 once$74.99 once
  • ResetNo reset sold$82.99
  • Profit target$3,000$2,500
  • Maximum loss$2,000, end of day$1,500, end of day
  • Best day, evaluation50%40%
  • Minimum days2 trading daysNo minimum
  • Contracts5 contracts3 contracts
  • First payout1 trading day and 1 calendar days5 winning days of $200 or more
  • Largest payoutNo cap$1,500
  • Profit split90%95%
easier for youstricterneither plainly
The real differences
  • Plans on record

    My Funded Futures sells 17 plans from 5K to 150K, while FundedNext Futures sells 10 plans from 25K to 150K.

  • Evaluation fee

    My Funded Futures charges $75 to $398 once, while FundedNext Futures charges $74.99 to $279.99 once.

  • Drawdown type

    My Funded Futures offers end-of-day and static drawdowns, while FundedNext Futures uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan.

  • Daily loss limit

    My Funded Futures sets a daily loss limit on 4 of 17 evaluations ($600 to $2,500), while FundedNext Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $1,250).

  • Consistency

    My Funded Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 30% to 50% of the profit on 9 of 17 plans, while FundedNext Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 40% of the profit on 3 of 9 plans.

  • Minimum trading days

    My Funded Futures asks for at least 0 to 4 trading days, while FundedNext Futures has no minimum number of trading days.

  • First payout

    My Funded Futures pays a first payout after 0 to 10 trading days, depending on the size, while FundedNext Futures pays a first payout after 0 to 5 trading days, depending on the size.

  • Profit split

    My Funded Futures pays a 80% to 90% profit split, while FundedNext Futures pays a 90% to 95% profit split.

What they share

  • Billing: Paid once
  • Activation fee: None
  • Funded accounts at once: Up to 5
  • Automated trading: Allowed with conditions
Automated trading

My Funded Futures: Allowed with conditions

My Funded Futures allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Automated strategies are allowed if they do not exploit simulated fills; high-frequency trading is banned and live automation must follow CME rules.

Checked 16 Oct 2026 · Source: help.myfundedfutures.com

FundedNext Futures: Allowed with conditions

FundedNext Futures allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. EAs and bots are allowed in the challenge and funded accounts, without firm support, but not for HFT, latency abuse, order flooding or other prohibited strategies.

Checked 21 Oct 2026 · Source: helpfutures.fundednext.com

My Funded Futures and FundedNext Futures, topic by topic across each firm’s plans on saleShow
My Funded Futures and FundedNext Futures compared topic by topic
TopicMy Funded FuturesFundedNext Futures
Plans on record17 plans, 5K to 150K10 plans, 25K to 150K
Evaluation fee$75 to $398 once$74.99 to $279.99 once
BillingPaid oncePaid once
Activation feeNoneNone
Drawdown typeEnd of day and staticEnd of day on every plan
Daily loss limit$600 to $2,500 on 4 of 17 evaluations$500 to $1,250 on 3 of 9 evaluations
ConsistencyBest day at most 30% to 50% (8 with none)Best day at most 40% (6 with none)
Minimum trading days0 to 4 trading daysNo minimum
First payoutAfter 0 to 10 trading days, depending on the sizeAfter 0 to 5 trading days, depending on the size
Profit split80% to 90%90% to 95%
Funded accounts at onceUp to 5Up to 5
Automated tradingAllowed with conditionsAllowed with conditions
Plans by size

25K

50K

100K

150K

Only My Funded Futures sells 10K, 20K, 5K.

Questions

My Funded Futures or FundedNext Futures?

At 50K, the My Funded Futures Rapid 50K costs $126 to fund on a first attempt and the FundedNext Futures Flex 50K $74.99.

My Funded Futures offers end-of-day and static drawdowns, while FundedNext Futures uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan. My Funded Futures sets a daily loss limit on 4 of 17 evaluations ($600 to $2,500), while FundedNext Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $1,250). My Funded Futures charges $75 to $398 once, while FundedNext Futures charges $74.99 to $279.99 once. My Funded Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 30% to 50% of the profit on 9 of 17 plans, while FundedNext Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 40% of the profit on 3 of 9 plans. My Funded Futures pays a first payout after 0 to 10 trading days, depending on the size, while FundedNext Futures pays a first payout after 0 to 5 trading days, depending on the size. My Funded Futures pays a 80% to 90% profit split, while FundedNext Futures pays a 90% to 95% profit split. My Funded Futures asks for at least 0 to 4 trading days, while FundedNext Futures has no minimum number of trading days.

On a first attempt with no reset, the FundedNext Futures Flex 50K costs $74.99 ($74.99 evaluation) against $126 for the My Funded Futures Rapid 50K ($126 evaluation). Resets and extra months can change the order.

My Funded Futures allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Automated strategies are allowed if they do not exploit simulated fills; high-frequency trading is banned and live automation must follow CME rules. FundedNext Futures allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. EAs and bots are allowed in the challenge and funded accounts, without firm support, but not for HFT, latency abuse, order flooding or other prohibited strategies.

Test yours

One backtest, both accounts, every rule, before you pay either fee.

  1. 1Describe it to Algo, or build it yourself
  2. 2Backtest it on years of real futures data
  3. 3Replay every trade under your firm's rules

Rules checked against the firms’ own pages, most recently on 21 October 2026. This is a summary of each firm’s published rules, not financial advice and not a recommendation of any firm. Firms change their rules and prices; read the firm’s own page before you buy. Facts are paraphrased and linked to their source. Firm names are used only to say which firm a rule belongs to; they belong to their owners, and AlgoLift is not affiliated with or endorsed by any firm.