Apex vs Take Profit Trader: the rules compared
Apex and Take Profit Trader differ most in drawdown type, daily loss limit and evaluation fee. Apex offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while Take Profit Trader uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan. Apex sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 18 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while Take Profit Trader sets no daily loss limit in its evaluations.
The verdicts at 50K
Cheaper to start
$123.90 against $232 to reach a funded account, and nothing more if it takes longer than a month.
Better odds trading small
At $300 a day 27% of attempts pass, against 4%.
More money a year, no edge
Best size +$1,225 a year against +$833, after every fee.
Runs your bot
Neither states that automated trading is allowed.
Each firm’s 50K plan whose rules treat a trader with no edge best, or its least expensive when none is simulated.
Simulated · a trader with no edge
Which rulebook suits how big you trade?
Daily swing
An attempt passes
Apex
4%
Take Profit Trader
27%
Days to pass, when it does
Apex
16
Take Profit Trader
49
Net a year, after fees
Apex
−$190
Take Profit Trader
−$954
A coin-flip trader with no edge and no costs, thousands of simulated years at each size, every rule of both accounts, fees included.
Simulated results. They have inherent limitations. Read the full statementHide the statement
These results are based on simulated or hypothetical performance results that have certain inherent limitations. Unlike the results shown in an actual performance record, these results do not represent actual trading. Also, because these trades have not actually been executed, these results may have under-or over-compensated for the impact, if any, of certain market factors, such as lack of liquidity. Simulated or hypothetical trading programs in general are also subject to the fact that they are designed with the benefit of hindsight. No representation is being made that any account will or is likely to achieve profits or losses similar to these being shown.
10 rules differ
- Price$24.90 once$102 a month
- Activation$99$130
- ResetNo reset sold$99
- Maximum loss$2,000, intraday$2,000, end of day
- Time limit30 calendar daysNo time limit
- Best day, evaluationNo consistency rule50%
- Minimum daysNo minimum3 trading days
- First payout5 winning days of $200 or moreNo minimum
- Largest payout$1,500 (first payout)No cap
- Profit split100%80%
Plans on record
Apex sells 22 plans from 25K to 300K, while Take Profit Trader sells 5 plans from 25K to 150K.
Evaluation fee
Apex charges $17.70 to $79.70 a month and $16.70 to $249 once, while Take Profit Trader charges $90 to $216 a month.
Billing
Apex sells both monthly and one-time plans, while Take Profit Trader bills its evaluations monthly until they are passed.
Activation fee
Apex charges a $0 to $199 activation fee, while Take Profit Trader charges a $130 activation fee.
Drawdown type
Apex offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while Take Profit Trader uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan.
Daily loss limit
Apex sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 18 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while Take Profit Trader sets no daily loss limit in its evaluations.
Consistency
Apex has no consistency rule in its evaluations, while Take Profit Trader caps the evaluation's best day at 50% of the profit.
Minimum trading days
Apex asks for at least 0 to 7 trading days, while Take Profit Trader asks for at least 3 trading days.
First payout
Apex pays a first payout after 5 trading days, depending on the size, while Take Profit Trader lets a funded trader ask for a payout with no minimum number of days.
Profit split
Apex pays a 100% profit split, while Take Profit Trader pays a 80% profit split.
Funded accounts at once
Apex allows up to 20 funded accounts at once, while Take Profit Trader allows up to 5 funded accounts at once.
What they share
- Automated trading: Banned
Apex: Banned
Apex bans automated and algorithmic trading. Automation and algorithms are banned; rewards are meant for human traders, not preprogrammed systems. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand.
Checked 16 Oct 2026 · Source: apextraderfunding.com
Take Profit Trader: Banned
Take Profit Trader bans automated and algorithmic trading. Universal Trading Policies #1 (Test, PRO, PRO+): automated systems, bots and algorithmic execution tools not permitted; PRO Account Rules 1: trades must be executed manually. Homepage account cards list no trading bots. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand.
Checked 16 Oct 2026 · Source: takeprofittraderhelp.zendesk.com
Apex and Take Profit Trader, topic by topic across each firm’s plans on saleShowHide
| Topic | Apex | Take Profit Trader |
|---|---|---|
| Plans on record | 22 plans, 25K to 300K | 5 plans, 25K to 150K |
| Evaluation fee | $17.70 to $79.70 a month and $16.70 to $249 once | $90 to $216 a month |
| Billing | Monthly and one-time plans | Billed monthly until passed |
| Activation fee | $0 to $199 | $130 |
| Drawdown type | End of day and intraday | End of day on every plan |
| Daily loss limit | $500 to $2,000 on 8 of 18 evaluations | None in the evaluation |
| Consistency | None in the evaluation | Best day at most 50% |
| Minimum trading days | 0 to 7 trading days | 3 trading days |
| First payout | After 5 trading days, depending on the size | No minimum number of days |
| Profit split | 100% | 80% |
| Funded accounts at once | Up to 20 | Up to 5 |
| Automated trading | Banned | Banned |
25K
- Apex EOD 25K$49 once, $1,000, end of day
- Apex Intraday 25K$16.70 once, $1,000, intraday
- Apex No Activation Fee 25K$109 once, $1,000, end of day
- Apex 5-Pack 25KNot stated by the firm, $1,000
- Apex Legacy 25K$17.70 a month, $1,500, intraday
- Take Profit Trader 25K Test$90 a month, $1,500, end of day
50K
- Apex EOD 50K$59 once, $2,000, end of day
- Apex Intraday 50K$24.90 once, $2,000, intraday
- Apex No Activation Fee 50K$119 once, $2,000, end of day
- Apex 5-Pack 50KNot stated by the firm, $2,000
- Apex Legacy 50K$19.70 a month, $2,500, intraday
- Take Profit Trader 50K Test$102 a month, $2,000, end of day
100K
- Apex EOD 100K$119 once, $3,000, end of day
- Apex Intraday 100K$79 once, $3,000, intraday
- Apex No Activation Fee 100K$159 once, $3,000, end of day
- Apex 5-Pack 100KNot stated by the firm, $3,000
- Apex Legacy 100K$39.70 a month, $3,000, intraday
- Take Profit Trader 100K Test$198 a month, $3,000, end of day
150K
- Apex EOD 150K$219 once, $4,000, end of day
- Apex Intraday 150K$119 once, $4,000, intraday
- Apex No Activation Fee 150K$249 once, $4,000, end of day
- Apex 5-Pack 150KNot stated by the firm, $4,000
- Apex Legacy 150K$59.70 a month, $5,000, intraday
- Take Profit Trader 150K Test$216 a month, $4,500, end of day
Only Apex sells 250K, 300K. Only Take Profit Trader sells 75K.
Apex or Take Profit Trader?
At 50K, the Apex No Activation Fee 50K costs $119 to fund on a first attempt and the Take Profit Trader 50K Test $232.
Apex offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while Take Profit Trader uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan. Apex sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 18 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while Take Profit Trader sets no daily loss limit in its evaluations. Apex charges $17.70 to $79.70 a month and $16.70 to $249 once, while Take Profit Trader charges $90 to $216 a month. Apex sells both monthly and one-time plans, while Take Profit Trader bills its evaluations monthly until they are passed. Apex has no consistency rule in its evaluations, while Take Profit Trader caps the evaluation's best day at 50% of the profit. Apex pays a first payout after 5 trading days, depending on the size, while Take Profit Trader lets a funded trader ask for a payout with no minimum number of days. Apex pays a 100% profit split, while Take Profit Trader pays a 80% profit split. Apex charges a $0 to $199 activation fee, while Take Profit Trader charges a $130 activation fee. Apex asks for at least 0 to 7 trading days, while Take Profit Trader asks for at least 3 trading days. Apex allows up to 20 funded accounts at once, while Take Profit Trader allows up to 5 funded accounts at once.
On a first attempt with no reset, the Apex No Activation Fee 50K costs $119 ($119 evaluation) against $232 for the Take Profit Trader 50K Test ($102 evaluation (1 month) + $130 activation). Resets and extra months can change the order.
Apex bans automated and algorithmic trading. Automation and algorithms are banned; rewards are meant for human traders, not preprogrammed systems. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand. Take Profit Trader bans automated and algorithmic trading. Universal Trading Policies #1 (Test, PRO, PRO+): automated systems, bots and algorithmic execution tools not permitted; PRO Account Rules 1: trades must be executed manually. Homepage account cards list no trading bots. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand.
- Topstep vs Apex
- Topstep vs Take Profit Trader
- Apex vs My Funded Futures
- Apex vs Tradeify
- Apex vs TradeDay
- Apex vs Alpha Futures
- Apex vs Bulenox
- Apex vs Earn2Trade
- Apex vs FundedNext Futures
- Apex vs Lucid Trading
- My Funded Futures vs Take Profit Trader
- Tradeify vs Take Profit Trader
- TradeDay vs Take Profit Trader
- Take Profit Trader vs Alpha Futures
- Take Profit Trader vs Bulenox
- Take Profit Trader vs Earn2Trade
- Take Profit Trader vs FundedNext Futures
- Take Profit Trader vs Lucid Trading
Replay of trade 1210 from an AlgoLift engine backtest of a research strategy on NQ, 13 February 2025: real bars, the trade still open.
Simulated results. They have inherent limitations. Read the full statementHide the statement
These results are based on simulated or hypothetical performance results that have certain inherent limitations. Unlike the results shown in an actual performance record, these results do not represent actual trading. Also, because these trades have not actually been executed, these results may have under-or over-compensated for the impact, if any, of certain market factors, such as lack of liquidity. Simulated or hypothetical trading programs in general are also subject to the fact that they are designed with the benefit of hindsight. No representation is being made that any account will or is likely to achieve profits or losses similar to these being shown.
Test yours
Run your strategy through both rulebooks at once.
One backtest, both accounts, every rule, before you pay either fee.
- 1Describe it to Algo, or build it yourself
- 2Backtest it on years of real futures data
- 3Replay every trade under your firm's rules
Rules checked against the firms’ own pages, most recently on 21 October 2026. This is a summary of each firm’s published rules, not financial advice and not a recommendation of any firm. Firms change their rules and prices; read the firm’s own page before you buy. Facts are paraphrased and linked to their source. Firm names are used only to say which firm a rule belongs to; they belong to their owners, and AlgoLift is not affiliated with or endorsed by any firm.
