AlgoLift Logo

Apex vs Take Profit Trader: the rules compared

Apex

Intraday 50K

Apex

$123.90 to get funded · paid once

Take Profit Trader

50K Test

Take Profit Trader

$232 to get funded · first month

Apex and Take Profit Trader differ most in drawdown type, daily loss limit and evaluation fee. Apex offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while Take Profit Trader uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan. Apex sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 18 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while Take Profit Trader sets no daily loss limit in its evaluations.

The verdicts at 50K

Cheaper to start

Apex

$123.90 against $232 to reach a funded account, and nothing more if it takes longer than a month.

Better odds trading small

Take Profit Trader

At $300 a day 27% of attempts pass, against 4%.

More money a year, no edge

Apex

Best size +$1,225 a year against +$833, after every fee.

Runs your bot

Neither

Neither states that automated trading is allowed.

Each firm’s 50K plan whose rules treat a trader with no edge best, or its least expensive when none is simulated.

Simulated · a trader with no edge

Which rulebook suits how big you trade?

ApexTake Profit Trader

Daily swing

An attempt passes

Apex

4%

Take Profit Trader

27%

Days to pass, when it does

Apex

16

Take Profit Trader

49

Net a year, after fees

Apex

−$190

Take Profit Trader

−$954

Chance an attempt passesby daily swing
0%$100$200$300$500$800$1,200$1,600$2,400
Net a year, after every feeby daily swing
$0$100$200$300$500$800$1,200$1,600$2,400

A coin-flip trader with no edge and no costs, thousands of simulated years at each size, every rule of both accounts, fees included.

Simulated results. They have inherent limitations. Read the full statement

These results are based on simulated or hypothetical performance results that have certain inherent limitations. Unlike the results shown in an actual performance record, these results do not represent actual trading. Also, because these trades have not actually been executed, these results may have under-or over-compensated for the impact, if any, of certain market factors, such as lack of liquidity. Simulated or hypothetical trading programs in general are also subject to the fact that they are designed with the benefit of hindsight. No representation is being made that any account will or is likely to achieve profits or losses similar to these being shown.

10 rules differ

  • Price$24.90 once$102 a month
  • Activation$99$130
  • ResetNo reset sold$99
  • Maximum loss$2,000, intraday$2,000, end of day
  • Time limit30 calendar daysNo time limit
  • Best day, evaluationNo consistency rule50%
  • Minimum daysNo minimum3 trading days
  • First payout5 winning days of $200 or moreNo minimum
  • Largest payout$1,500 (first payout)No cap
  • Profit split100%80%
easier for youstricterneither plainly
The real differences
  • Plans on record

    Apex sells 22 plans from 25K to 300K, while Take Profit Trader sells 5 plans from 25K to 150K.

  • Evaluation fee

    Apex charges $17.70 to $79.70 a month and $16.70 to $249 once, while Take Profit Trader charges $90 to $216 a month.

  • Billing

    Apex sells both monthly and one-time plans, while Take Profit Trader bills its evaluations monthly until they are passed.

  • Activation fee

    Apex charges a $0 to $199 activation fee, while Take Profit Trader charges a $130 activation fee.

  • Drawdown type

    Apex offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while Take Profit Trader uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan.

  • Daily loss limit

    Apex sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 18 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while Take Profit Trader sets no daily loss limit in its evaluations.

  • Consistency

    Apex has no consistency rule in its evaluations, while Take Profit Trader caps the evaluation's best day at 50% of the profit.

  • Minimum trading days

    Apex asks for at least 0 to 7 trading days, while Take Profit Trader asks for at least 3 trading days.

  • First payout

    Apex pays a first payout after 5 trading days, depending on the size, while Take Profit Trader lets a funded trader ask for a payout with no minimum number of days.

  • Profit split

    Apex pays a 100% profit split, while Take Profit Trader pays a 80% profit split.

  • Funded accounts at once

    Apex allows up to 20 funded accounts at once, while Take Profit Trader allows up to 5 funded accounts at once.

What they share

  • Automated trading: Banned
Automated trading

Apex: Banned

Apex bans automated and algorithmic trading. Automation and algorithms are banned; rewards are meant for human traders, not preprogrammed systems. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand.

Checked 16 Oct 2026 · Source: apextraderfunding.com

Take Profit Trader: Banned

Take Profit Trader bans automated and algorithmic trading. Universal Trading Policies #1 (Test, PRO, PRO+): automated systems, bots and algorithmic execution tools not permitted; PRO Account Rules 1: trades must be executed manually. Homepage account cards list no trading bots. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand.

Checked 16 Oct 2026 · Source: takeprofittraderhelp.zendesk.com

Apex and Take Profit Trader, topic by topic across each firm’s plans on saleShow
Apex and Take Profit Trader compared topic by topic
TopicApexTake Profit Trader
Plans on record22 plans, 25K to 300K5 plans, 25K to 150K
Evaluation fee$17.70 to $79.70 a month and $16.70 to $249 once$90 to $216 a month
BillingMonthly and one-time plansBilled monthly until passed
Activation fee$0 to $199$130
Drawdown typeEnd of day and intradayEnd of day on every plan
Daily loss limit$500 to $2,000 on 8 of 18 evaluationsNone in the evaluation
ConsistencyNone in the evaluationBest day at most 50%
Minimum trading days0 to 7 trading days3 trading days
First payoutAfter 5 trading days, depending on the sizeNo minimum number of days
Profit split100%80%
Funded accounts at onceUp to 20Up to 5
Automated tradingBannedBanned
Plans by size

25K

50K

100K

150K

Only Apex sells 250K, 300K. Only Take Profit Trader sells 75K.

Questions

Apex or Take Profit Trader?

At 50K, the Apex No Activation Fee 50K costs $119 to fund on a first attempt and the Take Profit Trader 50K Test $232.

Apex offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while Take Profit Trader uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan. Apex sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 18 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while Take Profit Trader sets no daily loss limit in its evaluations. Apex charges $17.70 to $79.70 a month and $16.70 to $249 once, while Take Profit Trader charges $90 to $216 a month. Apex sells both monthly and one-time plans, while Take Profit Trader bills its evaluations monthly until they are passed. Apex has no consistency rule in its evaluations, while Take Profit Trader caps the evaluation's best day at 50% of the profit. Apex pays a first payout after 5 trading days, depending on the size, while Take Profit Trader lets a funded trader ask for a payout with no minimum number of days. Apex pays a 100% profit split, while Take Profit Trader pays a 80% profit split. Apex charges a $0 to $199 activation fee, while Take Profit Trader charges a $130 activation fee. Apex asks for at least 0 to 7 trading days, while Take Profit Trader asks for at least 3 trading days. Apex allows up to 20 funded accounts at once, while Take Profit Trader allows up to 5 funded accounts at once.

On a first attempt with no reset, the Apex No Activation Fee 50K costs $119 ($119 evaluation) against $232 for the Take Profit Trader 50K Test ($102 evaluation (1 month) + $130 activation). Resets and extra months can change the order.

Apex bans automated and algorithmic trading. Automation and algorithms are banned; rewards are meant for human traders, not preprogrammed systems. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand. Take Profit Trader bans automated and algorithmic trading. Universal Trading Policies #1 (Test, PRO, PRO+): automated systems, bots and algorithmic execution tools not permitted; PRO Account Rules 1: trades must be executed manually. Homepage account cards list no trading bots. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand.

Test yours

One backtest, both accounts, every rule, before you pay either fee.

  1. 1Describe it to Algo, or build it yourself
  2. 2Backtest it on years of real futures data
  3. 3Replay every trade under your firm's rules

Rules checked against the firms’ own pages, most recently on 21 October 2026. This is a summary of each firm’s published rules, not financial advice and not a recommendation of any firm. Firms change their rules and prices; read the firm’s own page before you buy. Facts are paraphrased and linked to their source. Firm names are used only to say which firm a rule belongs to; they belong to their owners, and AlgoLift is not affiliated with or endorsed by any firm.