AlgoLift Logo

Apex vs Alpha Futures: the rules compared

Apex

Intraday 50K

Apex

$123.90 to get funded · paid once

Alpha Futures

Standard 50K

Alpha Futures

$129 to get funded · first month

Apex and Alpha Futures differ most in drawdown type, daily loss limit and evaluation fee. Apex offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while Alpha Futures uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan. Apex sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 18 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while Alpha Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $2,000).

The verdicts at 50K

Cheaper to start

Apex

$123.90 against $129 to reach a funded account, and nothing more if it takes longer than a month.

Runs your bot

Neither

Neither states that automated trading is allowed.

Each firm’s 50K plan whose rules treat a trader with no edge best, or its least expensive when none is simulated.

11 rules differ

  • Price$24.90 once$129 a month
  • Activation$99$0
  • ResetNo reset sold$109
  • Maximum loss$2,000, intraday$2,000, end of day
  • Time limit30 calendar daysNo time limit
  • Best day, evaluationNo consistency rule50%
  • Minimum daysNo minimum2 trading days
  • Contracts6 contracts5 contracts
  • First payout5 winning days of $200 or more5 trading days and 5 winning days of $200 or more
  • Largest payout$1,500 (first payout)$3,000
  • Profit split100%90%
easier for youstricterneither plainly
The real differences
  • Plans on record

    Apex sells 22 plans from 25K to 300K, while Alpha Futures sells 13 plans from 25K to 150K.

  • Evaluation fee

    Apex charges $17.70 to $79.70 a month and $16.70 to $249 once, while Alpha Futures charges $89 to $489 a month and $349 to $859 once.

  • Activation fee

    Apex charges a $0 to $199 activation fee, while Alpha Futures charges no activation fee.

  • Drawdown type

    Apex offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while Alpha Futures uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan.

  • Daily loss limit

    Apex sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 18 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while Alpha Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $2,000).

  • Consistency

    Apex has no consistency rule in its evaluations, while Alpha Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 40% to 50% of the profit on 6 of 9 plans.

  • Minimum trading days

    Apex asks for at least 0 to 7 trading days, while Alpha Futures asks for at least 1 to 2 trading days.

  • Profit split

    Apex pays a 100% profit split, while Alpha Futures pays a 90% profit split.

What they share

  • Billing: Monthly and one-time plans
  • First payout: After 5 trading days, depending on the size
  • Automated trading: Banned
Automated trading

Apex: Banned

Apex bans automated and algorithmic trading. Automation and algorithms are banned; rewards are meant for human traders, not preprogrammed systems. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand.

Checked 16 Oct 2026 · Source: apextraderfunding.com

Alpha Futures: Banned

Alpha Futures bans automated and algorithmic trading. Bots, AI and other automated trading are banned on every account; only a signal indicator is allowed, with the trader placing and managing each trade by hand. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand.

Checked 16 Oct 2026 · Source: help.alpha-futures.com

Apex and Alpha Futures, topic by topic across each firm’s plans on saleShow
Apex and Alpha Futures compared topic by topic
TopicApexAlpha Futures
Plans on record22 plans, 25K to 300K13 plans, 25K to 150K
Evaluation fee$17.70 to $79.70 a month and $16.70 to $249 once$89 to $489 a month and $349 to $859 once
BillingMonthly and one-time plansMonthly and one-time plans
Activation fee$0 to $199None
Drawdown typeEnd of day and intradayEnd of day on every plan
Daily loss limit$500 to $2,000 on 8 of 18 evaluations$500 to $2,000 on 3 of 9 evaluations
ConsistencyNone in the evaluationBest day at most 40% to 50% (3 with none)
Minimum trading days0 to 7 trading days1 to 2 trading days
First payoutAfter 5 trading days, depending on the sizeAfter 5 trading days, depending on the size
Profit split100%90%
Funded accounts at onceUp to 20Not yet verified
Automated tradingBannedBanned
Plans by size

25K

50K

100K

150K

Only Apex sells 250K, 300K.

Questions

Apex or Alpha Futures?

At 50K, the Apex No Activation Fee 50K costs $119 to fund on a first attempt and the Alpha Futures Standard 50K $129.

Apex offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while Alpha Futures uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan. Apex sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 18 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while Alpha Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $2,000). Apex charges $17.70 to $79.70 a month and $16.70 to $249 once, while Alpha Futures charges $89 to $489 a month and $349 to $859 once. Apex has no consistency rule in its evaluations, while Alpha Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 40% to 50% of the profit on 6 of 9 plans. Apex pays a 100% profit split, while Alpha Futures pays a 90% profit split. Apex charges a $0 to $199 activation fee, while Alpha Futures charges no activation fee. Apex asks for at least 0 to 7 trading days, while Alpha Futures asks for at least 1 to 2 trading days.

On a first attempt with no reset, the Apex No Activation Fee 50K costs $119 ($119 evaluation) against $129 for the Alpha Futures Standard 50K ($129 evaluation (1 month)). Resets and extra months can change the order.

Apex bans automated and algorithmic trading. Automation and algorithms are banned; rewards are meant for human traders, not preprogrammed systems. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand. Alpha Futures bans automated and algorithmic trading. Bots, AI and other automated trading are banned on every account; only a signal indicator is allowed, with the trader placing and managing each trade by hand. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand.

Test yours

One backtest, both accounts, every rule, before you pay either fee.

  1. 1Describe it to Algo, or build it yourself
  2. 2Backtest it on years of real futures data
  3. 3Replay every trade under your firm's rules

Rules checked against the firms’ own pages, most recently on 21 October 2026. This is a summary of each firm’s published rules, not financial advice and not a recommendation of any firm. Firms change their rules and prices; read the firm’s own page before you buy. Facts are paraphrased and linked to their source. Firm names are used only to say which firm a rule belongs to; they belong to their owners, and AlgoLift is not affiliated with or endorsed by any firm.