Apex vs Alpha Futures: the rules compared
Apex and Alpha Futures differ most in drawdown type, daily loss limit and evaluation fee. Apex offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while Alpha Futures uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan. Apex sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 18 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while Alpha Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $2,000).
The verdicts at 50K
Cheaper to start
$123.90 against $129 to reach a funded account, and nothing more if it takes longer than a month.
Runs your bot
Neither states that automated trading is allowed.
Each firm’s 50K plan whose rules treat a trader with no edge best, or its least expensive when none is simulated.
11 rules differ
- Price$24.90 once$129 a month
- Activation$99$0
- ResetNo reset sold$109
- Maximum loss$2,000, intraday$2,000, end of day
- Time limit30 calendar daysNo time limit
- Best day, evaluationNo consistency rule50%
- Minimum daysNo minimum2 trading days
- Contracts6 contracts5 contracts
- First payout5 winning days of $200 or more5 trading days and 5 winning days of $200 or more
- Largest payout$1,500 (first payout)$3,000
- Profit split100%90%
Plans on record
Apex sells 22 plans from 25K to 300K, while Alpha Futures sells 13 plans from 25K to 150K.
Evaluation fee
Apex charges $17.70 to $79.70 a month and $16.70 to $249 once, while Alpha Futures charges $89 to $489 a month and $349 to $859 once.
Activation fee
Apex charges a $0 to $199 activation fee, while Alpha Futures charges no activation fee.
Drawdown type
Apex offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while Alpha Futures uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan.
Daily loss limit
Apex sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 18 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while Alpha Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $2,000).
Consistency
Apex has no consistency rule in its evaluations, while Alpha Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 40% to 50% of the profit on 6 of 9 plans.
Minimum trading days
Apex asks for at least 0 to 7 trading days, while Alpha Futures asks for at least 1 to 2 trading days.
Profit split
Apex pays a 100% profit split, while Alpha Futures pays a 90% profit split.
What they share
- Billing: Monthly and one-time plans
- First payout: After 5 trading days, depending on the size
- Automated trading: Banned
Apex: Banned
Apex bans automated and algorithmic trading. Automation and algorithms are banned; rewards are meant for human traders, not preprogrammed systems. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand.
Checked 16 Oct 2026 · Source: apextraderfunding.com
Alpha Futures: Banned
Alpha Futures bans automated and algorithmic trading. Bots, AI and other automated trading are banned on every account; only a signal indicator is allowed, with the trader placing and managing each trade by hand. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand.
Checked 16 Oct 2026 · Source: help.alpha-futures.com
Apex and Alpha Futures, topic by topic across each firm’s plans on saleShowHide
| Topic | Apex | Alpha Futures |
|---|---|---|
| Plans on record | 22 plans, 25K to 300K | 13 plans, 25K to 150K |
| Evaluation fee | $17.70 to $79.70 a month and $16.70 to $249 once | $89 to $489 a month and $349 to $859 once |
| Billing | Monthly and one-time plans | Monthly and one-time plans |
| Activation fee | $0 to $199 | None |
| Drawdown type | End of day and intraday | End of day on every plan |
| Daily loss limit | $500 to $2,000 on 8 of 18 evaluations | $500 to $2,000 on 3 of 9 evaluations |
| Consistency | None in the evaluation | Best day at most 40% to 50% (3 with none) |
| Minimum trading days | 0 to 7 trading days | 1 to 2 trading days |
| First payout | After 5 trading days, depending on the size | After 5 trading days, depending on the size |
| Profit split | 100% | 90% |
| Funded accounts at once | Up to 20 | Not yet verified |
| Automated trading | Banned | Banned |
25K
- Apex EOD 25K$49 once, $1,000, end of day
- Apex Intraday 25K$16.70 once, $1,000, intraday
- Apex No Activation Fee 25K$109 once, $1,000, end of day
- Apex 5-Pack 25KNot stated by the firm, $1,000
- Apex Legacy 25K$17.70 a month, $1,500, intraday
- Alpha Futures Zero 25K$89 a month, $1,000, end of day
- Alpha Futures Direct 25K$349 once, $1,000, end of day
50K
- Apex EOD 50K$59 once, $2,000, end of day
- Apex Intraday 50K$24.90 once, $2,000, intraday
- Apex No Activation Fee 50K$119 once, $2,000, end of day
- Apex 5-Pack 50KNot stated by the firm, $2,000
- Apex Legacy 50K$19.70 a month, $2,500, intraday
- Alpha Futures Zero 50K$139 a month, $2,000, end of day
- Alpha Futures Standard 50K$129 a month, $2,000, end of day
- Alpha Futures Advanced 50K$209 a month, $1,750, end of day
- Alpha Futures Direct 50K$519 once, $2,000, end of day
100K
- Apex EOD 100K$119 once, $3,000, end of day
- Apex Intraday 100K$79 once, $3,000, intraday
- Apex No Activation Fee 100K$159 once, $3,000, end of day
- Apex 5-Pack 100KNot stated by the firm, $3,000
- Apex Legacy 100K$39.70 a month, $3,000, intraday
- Alpha Futures Zero 100K$279 a month, $3,000, end of day
- Alpha Futures Standard 100K$239 a month, $3,000, end of day
- Alpha Futures Advanced 100K$349 a month, $3,500, end of day
- Alpha Futures Direct 100K$689 once, $3,000, end of day
150K
- Apex EOD 150K$219 once, $4,000, end of day
- Apex Intraday 150K$119 once, $4,000, intraday
- Apex No Activation Fee 150K$249 once, $4,000, end of day
- Apex 5-Pack 150KNot stated by the firm, $4,000
- Apex Legacy 150K$59.70 a month, $5,000, intraday
- Alpha Futures Standard 150K$349 a month, $4,500, end of day
- Alpha Futures Advanced 150K$489 a month, $5,250, end of day
- Alpha Futures Direct 150K$859 once, $4,500, end of day
Only Apex sells 250K, 300K.
Apex or Alpha Futures?
At 50K, the Apex No Activation Fee 50K costs $119 to fund on a first attempt and the Alpha Futures Standard 50K $129.
Apex offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while Alpha Futures uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan. Apex sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 18 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while Alpha Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $2,000). Apex charges $17.70 to $79.70 a month and $16.70 to $249 once, while Alpha Futures charges $89 to $489 a month and $349 to $859 once. Apex has no consistency rule in its evaluations, while Alpha Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 40% to 50% of the profit on 6 of 9 plans. Apex pays a 100% profit split, while Alpha Futures pays a 90% profit split. Apex charges a $0 to $199 activation fee, while Alpha Futures charges no activation fee. Apex asks for at least 0 to 7 trading days, while Alpha Futures asks for at least 1 to 2 trading days.
On a first attempt with no reset, the Apex No Activation Fee 50K costs $119 ($119 evaluation) against $129 for the Alpha Futures Standard 50K ($129 evaluation (1 month)). Resets and extra months can change the order.
Apex bans automated and algorithmic trading. Automation and algorithms are banned; rewards are meant for human traders, not preprogrammed systems. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand. Alpha Futures bans automated and algorithmic trading. Bots, AI and other automated trading are banned on every account; only a signal indicator is allowed, with the trader placing and managing each trade by hand. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand.
- Topstep vs Apex
- Topstep vs Alpha Futures
- Apex vs My Funded Futures
- Apex vs Tradeify
- Apex vs TradeDay
- Apex vs Take Profit Trader
- Apex vs Bulenox
- Apex vs Earn2Trade
- Apex vs FundedNext Futures
- Apex vs Lucid Trading
- My Funded Futures vs Alpha Futures
- Tradeify vs Alpha Futures
- TradeDay vs Alpha Futures
- Take Profit Trader vs Alpha Futures
- Alpha Futures vs Bulenox
- Alpha Futures vs Earn2Trade
- Alpha Futures vs FundedNext Futures
- Alpha Futures vs Lucid Trading
Replay of trade 1210 from an AlgoLift engine backtest of a research strategy on NQ, 13 February 2025: real bars, the trade still open.
Simulated results. They have inherent limitations. Read the full statementHide the statement
These results are based on simulated or hypothetical performance results that have certain inherent limitations. Unlike the results shown in an actual performance record, these results do not represent actual trading. Also, because these trades have not actually been executed, these results may have under-or over-compensated for the impact, if any, of certain market factors, such as lack of liquidity. Simulated or hypothetical trading programs in general are also subject to the fact that they are designed with the benefit of hindsight. No representation is being made that any account will or is likely to achieve profits or losses similar to these being shown.
Test yours
Run your strategy through both rulebooks at once.
One backtest, both accounts, every rule, before you pay either fee.
- 1Describe it to Algo, or build it yourself
- 2Backtest it on years of real futures data
- 3Replay every trade under your firm's rules
Rules checked against the firms’ own pages, most recently on 21 October 2026. This is a summary of each firm’s published rules, not financial advice and not a recommendation of any firm. Firms change their rules and prices; read the firm’s own page before you buy. Facts are paraphrased and linked to their source. Firm names are used only to say which firm a rule belongs to; they belong to their owners, and AlgoLift is not affiliated with or endorsed by any firm.
