AlgoLift Logo

Apex vs Earn2Trade: the rules compared

Apex

Intraday 50K

Apex

$123.90 to get funded · paid once

E2T

Gauntlet Mini 50K

Earn2Trade

$309 to get funded · first month

Apex and Earn2Trade differ most in drawdown type, daily loss limit and evaluation fee. Apex offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while Earn2Trade uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan. Apex sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 18 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while Earn2Trade sets a daily loss limit on every evaluation ($550 to $4,400).

The verdicts at 50K

Cheaper to start

Apex

$123.90 against $309 to reach a funded account, and nothing more if it takes longer than a month.

Runs your bot

Neither

Neither states that automated trading is allowed.

Each firm’s 50K plan whose rules treat a trader with no edge best, or its least expensive when none is simulated.

11 rules differ

  • Price$24.90 once$170 a month
  • Activation$99$139
  • ResetNo reset sold$100
  • Maximum loss$2,000, intraday$2,000, end of day
  • Time limit30 calendar daysNo time limit
  • Daily loss limitNo daily loss limit$1,100
  • Best day, evaluationNo consistency rule30%
  • First payout5 winning days of $200 or moreNo minimum
  • Largest payout$1,500 (first payout)No cap
  • Profit split100%80%
  • Automated tradingBannedNot stated by the firm
easier for youstricterneither plainly
The real differences
  • Plans on record

    Apex sells 22 plans from 25K to 300K, while Earn2Trade sells 7 plans from 25K to 200K.

  • Evaluation fee

    Apex charges $17.70 to $79.70 a month and $16.70 to $249 once, while Earn2Trade charges $150 to $550 a month.

  • Billing

    Apex sells both monthly and one-time plans, while Earn2Trade bills its evaluations monthly until they are passed.

  • Activation fee

    Apex charges a $0 to $199 activation fee, while Earn2Trade charges a $139 activation fee.

  • Drawdown type

    Apex offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while Earn2Trade uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan.

  • Daily loss limit

    Apex sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 18 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while Earn2Trade sets a daily loss limit on every evaluation ($550 to $4,400).

  • Consistency

    Apex has no consistency rule in its evaluations, while Earn2Trade caps the evaluation's best day at 30% of the profit.

  • Minimum trading days

    Apex asks for at least 0 to 7 trading days, while Earn2Trade has no minimum number of trading days.

  • First payout

    Apex pays a first payout after 5 trading days, depending on the size, while Earn2Trade lets a funded trader ask for a payout with no minimum number of days.

  • Profit split

    Apex pays a 100% profit split, while Earn2Trade pays a 80% profit split.

  • Funded accounts at once

    Apex allows up to 20 funded accounts at once, while Earn2Trade allows up to 3 funded accounts at once.

  • Automated trading

    Apex bans automated trading, while Earn2Trade has no automated trading policy on record yet.

Automated trading

Apex: Banned

Apex bans automated and algorithmic trading. Automation and algorithms are banned; rewards are meant for human traders, not preprogrammed systems. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand.

Checked 16 Oct 2026 · Source: apextraderfunding.com

Earn2Trade: Not yet verified

AlgoLift has not yet found a page where Earn2Trade states plainly whether automated or algorithmic trading is allowed. Read the firm's own terms before you trade a strategy there with software.

Checked 16 Oct 2026 · Source: help.earn2trade.com

Apex and Earn2Trade, topic by topic across each firm’s plans on saleShow
Apex and Earn2Trade compared topic by topic
TopicApexEarn2Trade
Plans on record22 plans, 25K to 300K7 plans, 25K to 200K
Evaluation fee$17.70 to $79.70 a month and $16.70 to $249 once$150 to $550 a month
BillingMonthly and one-time plansBilled monthly until passed
Activation fee$0 to $199$139
Drawdown typeEnd of day and intradayEnd of day on every plan
Daily loss limit$500 to $2,000 on 8 of 18 evaluations$550 to $4,400 on every evaluation
ConsistencyNone in the evaluationBest day at most 30%
Minimum trading days0 to 7 trading daysNo minimum
First payoutAfter 5 trading days, depending on the sizeNo minimum number of days
Profit split100%80%
Funded accounts at onceUp to 20Up to 3
Automated tradingBannedNot yet verified
Plans by size

25K

50K

100K

150K

Only Apex sells 250K, 300K. Only Earn2Trade sells 200K.

Questions

Apex or Earn2Trade?

At 50K, the Apex No Activation Fee 50K costs $119 to fund on a first attempt and the Earn2Trade Gauntlet Mini 50K $309.

Apex offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while Earn2Trade uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan. Apex sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 18 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while Earn2Trade sets a daily loss limit on every evaluation ($550 to $4,400). Apex charges $17.70 to $79.70 a month and $16.70 to $249 once, while Earn2Trade charges $150 to $550 a month. Apex sells both monthly and one-time plans, while Earn2Trade bills its evaluations monthly until they are passed. Apex has no consistency rule in its evaluations, while Earn2Trade caps the evaluation's best day at 30% of the profit. Apex pays a first payout after 5 trading days, depending on the size, while Earn2Trade lets a funded trader ask for a payout with no minimum number of days. Apex pays a 100% profit split, while Earn2Trade pays a 80% profit split. Apex charges a $0 to $199 activation fee, while Earn2Trade charges a $139 activation fee. Apex asks for at least 0 to 7 trading days, while Earn2Trade has no minimum number of trading days. Apex bans automated trading, while Earn2Trade has no automated trading policy on record yet. Apex allows up to 20 funded accounts at once, while Earn2Trade allows up to 3 funded accounts at once.

On a first attempt with no reset, the Apex No Activation Fee 50K costs $119 ($119 evaluation) against $309 for the Earn2Trade Gauntlet Mini 50K ($170 evaluation (1 month) + $139 activation). Resets and extra months can change the order.

Apex bans automated and algorithmic trading. Automation and algorithms are banned; rewards are meant for human traders, not preprogrammed systems. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand. AlgoLift has not yet found a page where Earn2Trade states plainly whether automated or algorithmic trading is allowed. Read the firm's own terms before you trade a strategy there with software.

Test yours

One backtest, both accounts, every rule, before you pay either fee.

  1. 1Describe it to Algo, or build it yourself
  2. 2Backtest it on years of real futures data
  3. 3Replay every trade under your firm's rules

Rules checked against the firms’ own pages, most recently on 21 October 2026. This is a summary of each firm’s published rules, not financial advice and not a recommendation of any firm. Firms change their rules and prices; read the firm’s own page before you buy. Facts are paraphrased and linked to their source. Firm names are used only to say which firm a rule belongs to; they belong to their owners, and AlgoLift is not affiliated with or endorsed by any firm.