Apex vs Earn2Trade: the rules compared
Apex and Earn2Trade differ most in drawdown type, daily loss limit and evaluation fee. Apex offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while Earn2Trade uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan. Apex sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 18 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while Earn2Trade sets a daily loss limit on every evaluation ($550 to $4,400).
The verdicts at 50K
Cheaper to start
$123.90 against $309 to reach a funded account, and nothing more if it takes longer than a month.
Runs your bot
Neither states that automated trading is allowed.
Each firm’s 50K plan whose rules treat a trader with no edge best, or its least expensive when none is simulated.
11 rules differ
- Price$24.90 once$170 a month
- Activation$99$139
- ResetNo reset sold$100
- Maximum loss$2,000, intraday$2,000, end of day
- Time limit30 calendar daysNo time limit
- Daily loss limitNo daily loss limit$1,100
- Best day, evaluationNo consistency rule30%
- First payout5 winning days of $200 or moreNo minimum
- Largest payout$1,500 (first payout)No cap
- Profit split100%80%
- Automated tradingBannedNot stated by the firm
Plans on record
Apex sells 22 plans from 25K to 300K, while Earn2Trade sells 7 plans from 25K to 200K.
Evaluation fee
Apex charges $17.70 to $79.70 a month and $16.70 to $249 once, while Earn2Trade charges $150 to $550 a month.
Billing
Apex sells both monthly and one-time plans, while Earn2Trade bills its evaluations monthly until they are passed.
Activation fee
Apex charges a $0 to $199 activation fee, while Earn2Trade charges a $139 activation fee.
Drawdown type
Apex offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while Earn2Trade uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan.
Daily loss limit
Apex sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 18 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while Earn2Trade sets a daily loss limit on every evaluation ($550 to $4,400).
Consistency
Apex has no consistency rule in its evaluations, while Earn2Trade caps the evaluation's best day at 30% of the profit.
Minimum trading days
Apex asks for at least 0 to 7 trading days, while Earn2Trade has no minimum number of trading days.
First payout
Apex pays a first payout after 5 trading days, depending on the size, while Earn2Trade lets a funded trader ask for a payout with no minimum number of days.
Profit split
Apex pays a 100% profit split, while Earn2Trade pays a 80% profit split.
Funded accounts at once
Apex allows up to 20 funded accounts at once, while Earn2Trade allows up to 3 funded accounts at once.
Automated trading
Apex bans automated trading, while Earn2Trade has no automated trading policy on record yet.
Apex: Banned
Apex bans automated and algorithmic trading. Automation and algorithms are banned; rewards are meant for human traders, not preprogrammed systems. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand.
Checked 16 Oct 2026 · Source: apextraderfunding.com
Earn2Trade: Not yet verified
AlgoLift has not yet found a page where Earn2Trade states plainly whether automated or algorithmic trading is allowed. Read the firm's own terms before you trade a strategy there with software.
Checked 16 Oct 2026 · Source: help.earn2trade.com
Apex and Earn2Trade, topic by topic across each firm’s plans on saleShowHide
| Topic | Apex | Earn2Trade |
|---|---|---|
| Plans on record | 22 plans, 25K to 300K | 7 plans, 25K to 200K |
| Evaluation fee | $17.70 to $79.70 a month and $16.70 to $249 once | $150 to $550 a month |
| Billing | Monthly and one-time plans | Billed monthly until passed |
| Activation fee | $0 to $199 | $139 |
| Drawdown type | End of day and intraday | End of day on every plan |
| Daily loss limit | $500 to $2,000 on 8 of 18 evaluations | $550 to $4,400 on every evaluation |
| Consistency | None in the evaluation | Best day at most 30% |
| Minimum trading days | 0 to 7 trading days | No minimum |
| First payout | After 5 trading days, depending on the size | No minimum number of days |
| Profit split | 100% | 80% |
| Funded accounts at once | Up to 20 | Up to 3 |
| Automated trading | Banned | Not yet verified |
25K
- Apex EOD 25K$49 once, $1,000, end of day
- Apex Intraday 25K$16.70 once, $1,000, intraday
- Apex No Activation Fee 25K$109 once, $1,000, end of day
- Apex 5-Pack 25KNot stated by the firm, $1,000
- Apex Legacy 25K$17.70 a month, $1,500, intraday
- Earn2Trade Trader Career Path 25K$150 a month, $1,500, end of day
50K
- Apex EOD 50K$59 once, $2,000, end of day
- Apex Intraday 50K$24.90 once, $2,000, intraday
- Apex No Activation Fee 50K$119 once, $2,000, end of day
- Apex 5-Pack 50KNot stated by the firm, $2,000
- Apex Legacy 50K$19.70 a month, $2,500, intraday
- Earn2Trade Trader Career Path 50K$190 a month, $2,000, end of day
- Earn2Trade Gauntlet Mini 50K$170 a month, $2,000, end of day
100K
- Apex EOD 100K$119 once, $3,000, end of day
- Apex Intraday 100K$79 once, $3,000, intraday
- Apex No Activation Fee 100K$159 once, $3,000, end of day
- Apex 5-Pack 100KNot stated by the firm, $3,000
- Apex Legacy 100K$39.70 a month, $3,000, intraday
- Earn2Trade Trader Career Path 100K$350 a month, $3,500, end of day
- Earn2Trade Gauntlet Mini 100K$315 a month, $3,500, end of day
150K
- Apex EOD 150K$219 once, $4,000, end of day
- Apex Intraday 150K$119 once, $4,000, intraday
- Apex No Activation Fee 150K$249 once, $4,000, end of day
- Apex 5-Pack 150KNot stated by the firm, $4,000
- Apex Legacy 150K$59.70 a month, $5,000, intraday
- Earn2Trade Gauntlet Mini 150K$375 a month, $4,500, end of day
Only Apex sells 250K, 300K. Only Earn2Trade sells 200K.
Apex or Earn2Trade?
At 50K, the Apex No Activation Fee 50K costs $119 to fund on a first attempt and the Earn2Trade Gauntlet Mini 50K $309.
Apex offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while Earn2Trade uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan. Apex sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 18 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while Earn2Trade sets a daily loss limit on every evaluation ($550 to $4,400). Apex charges $17.70 to $79.70 a month and $16.70 to $249 once, while Earn2Trade charges $150 to $550 a month. Apex sells both monthly and one-time plans, while Earn2Trade bills its evaluations monthly until they are passed. Apex has no consistency rule in its evaluations, while Earn2Trade caps the evaluation's best day at 30% of the profit. Apex pays a first payout after 5 trading days, depending on the size, while Earn2Trade lets a funded trader ask for a payout with no minimum number of days. Apex pays a 100% profit split, while Earn2Trade pays a 80% profit split. Apex charges a $0 to $199 activation fee, while Earn2Trade charges a $139 activation fee. Apex asks for at least 0 to 7 trading days, while Earn2Trade has no minimum number of trading days. Apex bans automated trading, while Earn2Trade has no automated trading policy on record yet. Apex allows up to 20 funded accounts at once, while Earn2Trade allows up to 3 funded accounts at once.
On a first attempt with no reset, the Apex No Activation Fee 50K costs $119 ($119 evaluation) against $309 for the Earn2Trade Gauntlet Mini 50K ($170 evaluation (1 month) + $139 activation). Resets and extra months can change the order.
Apex bans automated and algorithmic trading. Automation and algorithms are banned; rewards are meant for human traders, not preprogrammed systems. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand. AlgoLift has not yet found a page where Earn2Trade states plainly whether automated or algorithmic trading is allowed. Read the firm's own terms before you trade a strategy there with software.
- Topstep vs Apex
- Topstep vs Earn2Trade
- Apex vs My Funded Futures
- Apex vs Tradeify
- Apex vs TradeDay
- Apex vs Take Profit Trader
- Apex vs Alpha Futures
- Apex vs Bulenox
- Apex vs FundedNext Futures
- Apex vs Lucid Trading
- My Funded Futures vs Earn2Trade
- Tradeify vs Earn2Trade
- TradeDay vs Earn2Trade
- Take Profit Trader vs Earn2Trade
- Alpha Futures vs Earn2Trade
- Bulenox vs Earn2Trade
- Earn2Trade vs FundedNext Futures
- Earn2Trade vs Lucid Trading
Replay of trade 1210 from an AlgoLift engine backtest of a research strategy on NQ, 13 February 2025: real bars, the trade still open.
Simulated results. They have inherent limitations. Read the full statementHide the statement
These results are based on simulated or hypothetical performance results that have certain inherent limitations. Unlike the results shown in an actual performance record, these results do not represent actual trading. Also, because these trades have not actually been executed, these results may have under-or over-compensated for the impact, if any, of certain market factors, such as lack of liquidity. Simulated or hypothetical trading programs in general are also subject to the fact that they are designed with the benefit of hindsight. No representation is being made that any account will or is likely to achieve profits or losses similar to these being shown.
Test yours
Run your strategy through both rulebooks at once.
One backtest, both accounts, every rule, before you pay either fee.
- 1Describe it to Algo, or build it yourself
- 2Backtest it on years of real futures data
- 3Replay every trade under your firm's rules
Rules checked against the firms’ own pages, most recently on 21 October 2026. This is a summary of each firm’s published rules, not financial advice and not a recommendation of any firm. Firms change their rules and prices; read the firm’s own page before you buy. Facts are paraphrased and linked to their source. Firm names are used only to say which firm a rule belongs to; they belong to their owners, and AlgoLift is not affiliated with or endorsed by any firm.
