AlgoLift Logo

Apex vs My Funded Futures: the rules compared

Apex

Intraday 50K

Apex

$123.90 to get funded · paid once

My Funded Futures

Rapid 50K

My Funded Futures

$126 to get funded · paid once

Apex and My Funded Futures differ most in drawdown type, daily loss limit and evaluation fee. Apex offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while My Funded Futures offers end-of-day and static drawdowns. Apex sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 18 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while My Funded Futures sets a daily loss limit on 4 of 17 evaluations ($600 to $2,500).

The verdicts at 50K

Cheaper to start

Apex

$123.90 against $126 to reach a funded account, and nothing more if it takes longer than a month.

Better odds trading small

My Funded Futures

At $300 a day 27% of attempts pass, against 4%.

More money a year, no edge

My Funded Futures

Best size +$3,703 a year against +$1,225, after every fee.

Runs your bot

My Funded Futures

Apex does not allow automated trading.

Each firm’s 50K plan whose rules treat a trader with no edge best, or its least expensive when none is simulated.

Simulated · a trader with no edge

Which rulebook suits how big you trade?

ApexMy Funded Futures

Daily swing

An attempt passes

Apex

4%

My Funded Futures

27%

Days to pass, when it does

Apex

16

My Funded Futures

49

Net a year, after fees

Apex

−$190

My Funded Futures

−$183

Chance an attempt passesby daily swing
0%$100$200$300$500$800$1,200$1,600$2,400
Net a year, after every feeby daily swing
$0$100$200$300$500$800$1,200$1,600$2,400

A coin-flip trader with no edge and no costs, thousands of simulated years at each size, every rule of both accounts, fees included.

Simulated results. They have inherent limitations. Read the full statement

These results are based on simulated or hypothetical performance results that have certain inherent limitations. Unlike the results shown in an actual performance record, these results do not represent actual trading. Also, because these trades have not actually been executed, these results may have under-or over-compensated for the impact, if any, of certain market factors, such as lack of liquidity. Simulated or hypothetical trading programs in general are also subject to the fact that they are designed with the benefit of hindsight. No representation is being made that any account will or is likely to achieve profits or losses similar to these being shown.

11 rules differ

  • Price$24.90 once$126 once
  • Activation$99$0
  • Maximum loss$2,000, intraday$2,000, end of day
  • Time limit30 calendar daysNo time limit
  • Best day, evaluationNo consistency rule50%
  • Minimum daysNo minimum2 trading days
  • Contracts6 contracts5 contracts
  • First payout5 winning days of $200 or more1 trading day and 1 calendar days
  • Largest payout$1,500 (first payout)No cap
  • Profit split100%90%
  • Automated tradingBannedAllowed with conditions
easier for youstricterneither plainly
The real differences
  • Plans on record

    Apex sells 22 plans from 25K to 300K, while My Funded Futures sells 17 plans from 5K to 150K.

  • Evaluation fee

    Apex charges $17.70 to $79.70 a month and $16.70 to $249 once, while My Funded Futures charges $75 to $398 once.

  • Billing

    Apex sells both monthly and one-time plans, while My Funded Futures charges its evaluations once.

  • Activation fee

    Apex charges a $0 to $199 activation fee, while My Funded Futures charges no activation fee.

  • Drawdown type

    Apex offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while My Funded Futures offers end-of-day and static drawdowns.

  • Daily loss limit

    Apex sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 18 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while My Funded Futures sets a daily loss limit on 4 of 17 evaluations ($600 to $2,500).

  • Consistency

    Apex has no consistency rule in its evaluations, while My Funded Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 30% to 50% of the profit on 9 of 17 plans.

  • Minimum trading days

    Apex asks for at least 0 to 7 trading days, while My Funded Futures asks for at least 0 to 4 trading days.

  • First payout

    Apex pays a first payout after 5 trading days, depending on the size, while My Funded Futures pays a first payout after 0 to 10 trading days, depending on the size.

  • Profit split

    Apex pays a 100% profit split, while My Funded Futures pays a 80% to 90% profit split.

  • Funded accounts at once

    Apex allows up to 20 funded accounts at once, while My Funded Futures allows up to 5 funded accounts at once.

  • Automated trading

    Apex bans automated trading, while My Funded Futures allows automated trading with conditions.

Automated trading

Apex: Banned

Apex bans automated and algorithmic trading. Automation and algorithms are banned; rewards are meant for human traders, not preprogrammed systems. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand.

Checked 16 Oct 2026 · Source: apextraderfunding.com

My Funded Futures: Allowed with conditions

My Funded Futures allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Automated strategies are allowed if they do not exploit simulated fills; high-frequency trading is banned and live automation must follow CME rules.

Checked 16 Oct 2026 · Source: help.myfundedfutures.com

Apex and My Funded Futures, topic by topic across each firm’s plans on saleShow
Apex and My Funded Futures compared topic by topic
TopicApexMy Funded Futures
Plans on record22 plans, 25K to 300K17 plans, 5K to 150K
Evaluation fee$17.70 to $79.70 a month and $16.70 to $249 once$75 to $398 once
BillingMonthly and one-time plansPaid once
Activation fee$0 to $199None
Drawdown typeEnd of day and intradayEnd of day and static
Daily loss limit$500 to $2,000 on 8 of 18 evaluations$600 to $2,500 on 4 of 17 evaluations
ConsistencyNone in the evaluationBest day at most 30% to 50% (8 with none)
Minimum trading days0 to 7 trading days0 to 4 trading days
First payoutAfter 5 trading days, depending on the sizeAfter 0 to 10 trading days, depending on the size
Profit split100%80% to 90%
Funded accounts at onceUp to 20Up to 5
Automated tradingBannedAllowed with conditions
Plans by size

25K

50K

100K

150K

Only Apex sells 250K, 300K. Only My Funded Futures sells 10K, 20K, 5K.

Questions

Apex or My Funded Futures?

At 50K, the Apex No Activation Fee 50K costs $119 to fund on a first attempt and the My Funded Futures Rapid 50K $126.

Apex offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while My Funded Futures offers end-of-day and static drawdowns. Apex sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 18 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while My Funded Futures sets a daily loss limit on 4 of 17 evaluations ($600 to $2,500). Apex charges $17.70 to $79.70 a month and $16.70 to $249 once, while My Funded Futures charges $75 to $398 once. Apex sells both monthly and one-time plans, while My Funded Futures charges its evaluations once. Apex has no consistency rule in its evaluations, while My Funded Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 30% to 50% of the profit on 9 of 17 plans. Apex pays a first payout after 5 trading days, depending on the size, while My Funded Futures pays a first payout after 0 to 10 trading days, depending on the size. Apex pays a 100% profit split, while My Funded Futures pays a 80% to 90% profit split. Apex charges a $0 to $199 activation fee, while My Funded Futures charges no activation fee. Apex asks for at least 0 to 7 trading days, while My Funded Futures asks for at least 0 to 4 trading days. Apex bans automated trading, while My Funded Futures allows automated trading with conditions. Apex allows up to 20 funded accounts at once, while My Funded Futures allows up to 5 funded accounts at once.

On a first attempt with no reset, the Apex No Activation Fee 50K costs $119 ($119 evaluation) against $126 for the My Funded Futures Rapid 50K ($126 evaluation). Resets and extra months can change the order.

Apex bans automated and algorithmic trading. Automation and algorithms are banned; rewards are meant for human traders, not preprogrammed systems. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand. My Funded Futures allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Automated strategies are allowed if they do not exploit simulated fills; high-frequency trading is banned and live automation must follow CME rules.

Test yours

One backtest, both accounts, every rule, before you pay either fee.

  1. 1Describe it to Algo, or build it yourself
  2. 2Backtest it on years of real futures data
  3. 3Replay every trade under your firm's rules

Rules checked against the firms’ own pages, most recently on 21 October 2026. This is a summary of each firm’s published rules, not financial advice and not a recommendation of any firm. Firms change their rules and prices; read the firm’s own page before you buy. Facts are paraphrased and linked to their source. Firm names are used only to say which firm a rule belongs to; they belong to their owners, and AlgoLift is not affiliated with or endorsed by any firm.