AlgoLift Logo

Apex vs Bulenox: the rules compared

Apex

Intraday 50K

Apex

$123.90 to get funded · paid once

Bulenox

Momentum Option 1 50K

Bulenox

$143 to get funded · paid once

Apex and Bulenox differ most in drawdown type, daily loss limit and evaluation fee. Apex offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while Bulenox offers intraday and end-of-day drawdowns. Apex sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 18 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while Bulenox sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 16 evaluations ($500 to $3,300).

The verdicts at 50K

Cheaper to start

Apex

$123.90 against $143 to reach a funded account, and nothing more if it takes longer than a month.

Runs your bot

Bulenox

Apex does not allow automated trading.

Each firm’s 50K plan whose rules treat a trader with no edge best, or its least expensive when none is simulated.

8 rules differ

  • Price$24.90 once$143 once
  • Activation$99$0
  • ResetNo reset soldNot stated by the firm
  • Maximum loss$2,000, intraday$2,250, intraday
  • Contracts6 contracts7 contracts
  • First payout5 winning days of $200 or more5 winning days of $150 or more
  • Profit split100%90%
  • Automated tradingBannedAllowed with conditions
easier for youstricterneither plainly
The real differences
  • Plans on record

    Apex sells 22 plans from 25K to 300K, while Bulenox sells 24 plans from 25K to 150K.

  • Evaluation fee

    Apex charges $17.70 to $79.70 a month and $16.70 to $249 once, while Bulenox charges $94 to $788 once.

  • Billing

    Apex sells both monthly and one-time plans, while Bulenox charges its evaluations once.

  • Activation fee

    Apex charges a $0 to $199 activation fee, while Bulenox charges a $0 to $498 activation fee.

  • Drawdown type

    Apex offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while Bulenox offers intraday and end-of-day drawdowns.

  • Daily loss limit

    Apex sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 18 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while Bulenox sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 16 evaluations ($500 to $3,300).

  • Minimum trading days

    Apex asks for at least 0 to 7 trading days, while Bulenox has no minimum number of trading days.

  • First payout

    Apex pays a first payout after 5 trading days, depending on the size, while Bulenox pays a first payout after 0 to 10 trading days, depending on the size.

  • Profit split

    Apex pays a 100% profit split, while Bulenox pays a 90% profit split.

  • Funded accounts at once

    Apex allows up to 20 funded accounts at once, while Bulenox allows up to 5 funded accounts at once.

  • Automated trading

    Apex bans automated trading, while Bulenox allows automated trading with conditions.

What they share

  • Consistency: None in the evaluation
Automated trading

Apex: Banned

Apex bans automated and algorithmic trading. Automation and algorithms are banned; rewards are meant for human traders, not preprogrammed systems. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand.

Checked 16 Oct 2026 · Source: apextraderfunding.com

Bulenox: Allowed with conditions

Bulenox allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Bots, algorithms and trade copiers are permitted only as user-built tools for the account owner's own use; commercial, shared, rented or publicly distributed automation is banned, and a third-party API or composite software link to Rithmic costs $100 a month.

Checked 21 Oct 2026 · Source: bulenox.com

Apex and Bulenox, topic by topic across each firm’s plans on saleShow
Apex and Bulenox compared topic by topic
TopicApexBulenox
Plans on record22 plans, 25K to 300K24 plans, 25K to 150K
Evaluation fee$17.70 to $79.70 a month and $16.70 to $249 once$94 to $788 once
BillingMonthly and one-time plansPaid once
Activation fee$0 to $199$0 to $498
Drawdown typeEnd of day and intradayIntraday and end of day
Daily loss limit$500 to $2,000 on 8 of 18 evaluations$500 to $3,300 on 8 of 16 evaluations
ConsistencyNone in the evaluationNone in the evaluation
Minimum trading days0 to 7 trading daysNo minimum
First payoutAfter 5 trading days, depending on the sizeAfter 0 to 10 trading days, depending on the size
Profit split100%90%
Funded accounts at onceUp to 20Up to 5
Automated tradingBannedAllowed with conditions
Plans by size

25K

50K

100K

150K

Only Apex sells 250K, 300K.

Questions

Apex or Bulenox?

At 50K, the Apex No Activation Fee 50K costs $119 to fund on a first attempt and the Bulenox Momentum Option 1 50K $143 (not stated by the firm).

Apex offers end-of-day and intraday drawdowns, while Bulenox offers intraday and end-of-day drawdowns. Apex sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 18 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while Bulenox sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 16 evaluations ($500 to $3,300). Apex charges $17.70 to $79.70 a month and $16.70 to $249 once, while Bulenox charges $94 to $788 once. Apex sells both monthly and one-time plans, while Bulenox charges its evaluations once. Apex pays a first payout after 5 trading days, depending on the size, while Bulenox pays a first payout after 0 to 10 trading days, depending on the size. Apex pays a 100% profit split, while Bulenox pays a 90% profit split. Apex charges a $0 to $199 activation fee, while Bulenox charges a $0 to $498 activation fee. Apex asks for at least 0 to 7 trading days, while Bulenox has no minimum number of trading days. Apex bans automated trading, while Bulenox allows automated trading with conditions. Apex allows up to 20 funded accounts at once, while Bulenox allows up to 5 funded accounts at once.

On a first attempt with no reset, the Apex No Activation Fee 50K costs $119 ($119 evaluation) against $143 for the Bulenox Momentum Option 1 50K ($143 evaluation). Resets and extra months can change the order.

Apex bans automated and algorithmic trading. Automation and algorithms are banned; rewards are meant for human traders, not preprogrammed systems. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand. Bulenox allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Bots, algorithms and trade copiers are permitted only as user-built tools for the account owner's own use; commercial, shared, rented or publicly distributed automation is banned, and a third-party API or composite software link to Rithmic costs $100 a month.

Test yours

One backtest, both accounts, every rule, before you pay either fee.

  1. 1Describe it to Algo, or build it yourself
  2. 2Backtest it on years of real futures data
  3. 3Replay every trade under your firm's rules

Rules checked against the firms’ own pages, most recently on 21 October 2026. This is a summary of each firm’s published rules, not financial advice and not a recommendation of any firm. Firms change their rules and prices; read the firm’s own page before you buy. Facts are paraphrased and linked to their source. Firm names are used only to say which firm a rule belongs to; they belong to their owners, and AlgoLift is not affiliated with or endorsed by any firm.