AlgoLift Logo

Topstep vs Bulenox: the rules compared

Topstep

50K Combine

Topstep

$198 to get funded · first month

Bulenox

Momentum Option 1 50K

Bulenox

$143 to get funded · paid once

Topstep and Bulenox differ most in drawdown type, daily loss limit and evaluation fee. Topstep offers end-of-day and static drawdowns, while Bulenox offers intraday and end-of-day drawdowns. Topstep sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 7 evaluations ($500 to $5,000), while Bulenox sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 16 evaluations ($500 to $3,300).

The verdicts at 50K

Cheaper to start

Bulenox

$143 against $198 to reach a funded account, and nothing more if it takes longer than a month.

Runs your bot

Both

Both allow automated trading, with conditions.

Each firm’s 50K plan whose rules treat a trader with no edge best, or its least expensive when none is simulated.

9 rules differ

  • Price$49 a month$143 once
  • Activation$149$0
  • Reset$49Not stated by the firm
  • Maximum loss$2,000, end of day$2,250, intraday
  • Time limitNo time limit30 calendar days
  • Best day, evaluation55%No consistency rule
  • Minimum days2 trading daysNo minimum
  • Contracts5 contracts7 contracts
  • Largest payout$2,000$1,500 (first payout)
easier for youstricterneither plainly
The real differences
  • Plans on record

    Topstep sells 7 plans from 25K to 250K, while Bulenox sells 24 plans from 25K to 150K.

  • Evaluation fee

    Topstep charges $49 to $199 a month and $75 to $499 once, while Bulenox charges $94 to $788 once.

  • Billing

    Topstep sells both monthly and one-time plans, while Bulenox charges its evaluations once.

  • Activation fee

    Topstep charges a $0 to $149 activation fee, while Bulenox charges a $0 to $498 activation fee.

  • Drawdown type

    Topstep offers end-of-day and static drawdowns, while Bulenox offers intraday and end-of-day drawdowns.

  • Daily loss limit

    Topstep sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 7 evaluations ($500 to $5,000), while Bulenox sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 16 evaluations ($500 to $3,300).

  • Consistency

    Topstep caps the evaluation's best day at 55% of the profit on 6 of 7 plans, while Bulenox has no consistency rule in its evaluations.

  • Minimum trading days

    Topstep asks for at least 2 trading days, while Bulenox has no minimum number of trading days.

  • First payout

    Topstep pays a first payout after 5 winning days of $150 or more, while Bulenox pays a first payout after 0 to 10 trading days, depending on the size.

What they share

  • Profit split: 90%
  • Funded accounts at once: Up to 5
  • Automated trading: Allowed with conditions
Automated trading

Topstep: Allowed with conditions

Topstep allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Bots and automated strategies may trade through the TopstepX / ProjectX API, under the platform rules, with high-frequency trading banned, orders sent from the trader's own device, and not on Live Funded Accounts.

Checked 21 Oct 2026 · Source: help.topstep.com

Bulenox: Allowed with conditions

Bulenox allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Bots, algorithms and trade copiers are permitted only as user-built tools for the account owner's own use; commercial, shared, rented or publicly distributed automation is banned, and a third-party API or composite software link to Rithmic costs $100 a month.

Checked 21 Oct 2026 · Source: bulenox.com

Topstep and Bulenox, topic by topic across each firm’s plans on saleShow
Topstep and Bulenox compared topic by topic
TopicTopstepBulenox
Plans on record7 plans, 25K to 250K24 plans, 25K to 150K
Evaluation fee$49 to $199 a month and $75 to $499 once$94 to $788 once
BillingMonthly and one-time plansPaid once
Activation fee$0 to $149$0 to $498
Drawdown typeEnd of day and staticIntraday and end of day
Daily loss limit$500 to $5,000 on 3 of 7 evaluations$500 to $3,300 on 8 of 16 evaluations
ConsistencyBest day at most 55% (1 with none)None in the evaluation
Minimum trading days2 trading daysNo minimum
First payoutAfter 5 winning days of $150 or moreAfter 0 to 10 trading days, depending on the size
Profit split90%90%
Funded accounts at onceUp to 5Up to 5
Automated tradingAllowed with conditionsAllowed with conditions
Plans by size

25K

50K

100K

150K

Only Topstep sells 250K.

Questions

Topstep or Bulenox?

At 50K, the Topstep Labs 50K Static costs $149 to fund on a first attempt and the Bulenox Momentum Option 1 50K $143 (not stated by the firm).

Topstep offers end-of-day and static drawdowns, while Bulenox offers intraday and end-of-day drawdowns. Topstep sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 7 evaluations ($500 to $5,000), while Bulenox sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 16 evaluations ($500 to $3,300). Topstep charges $49 to $199 a month and $75 to $499 once, while Bulenox charges $94 to $788 once. Topstep sells both monthly and one-time plans, while Bulenox charges its evaluations once. Topstep caps the evaluation's best day at 55% of the profit on 6 of 7 plans, while Bulenox has no consistency rule in its evaluations. Topstep pays a first payout after 5 winning days of $150 or more, while Bulenox pays a first payout after 0 to 10 trading days, depending on the size. Topstep charges a $0 to $149 activation fee, while Bulenox charges a $0 to $498 activation fee. Topstep asks for at least 2 trading days, while Bulenox has no minimum number of trading days.

On a first attempt with no reset, the Bulenox Momentum Option 1 50K costs $143 ($143 evaluation) against $149 for the Topstep Labs 50K Static ($149 evaluation). Resets and extra months can change the order.

Topstep allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Bots and automated strategies may trade through the TopstepX / ProjectX API, under the platform rules, with high-frequency trading banned, orders sent from the trader's own device, and not on Live Funded Accounts. Bulenox allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Bots, algorithms and trade copiers are permitted only as user-built tools for the account owner's own use; commercial, shared, rented or publicly distributed automation is banned, and a third-party API or composite software link to Rithmic costs $100 a month.

Test yours

One backtest, both accounts, every rule, before you pay either fee.

  1. 1Describe it to Algo, or build it yourself
  2. 2Backtest it on years of real futures data
  3. 3Replay every trade under your firm's rules

Rules checked against the firms’ own pages, most recently on 21 October 2026. This is a summary of each firm’s published rules, not financial advice and not a recommendation of any firm. Firms change their rules and prices; read the firm’s own page before you buy. Facts are paraphrased and linked to their source. Firm names are used only to say which firm a rule belongs to; they belong to their owners, and AlgoLift is not affiliated with or endorsed by any firm.