AlgoLift Logo

Topstep vs Earn2Trade: the rules compared

Topstep

50K Combine

Topstep

$198 to get funded · first month

E2T

Gauntlet Mini 50K

Earn2Trade

$309 to get funded · first month

Topstep and Earn2Trade differ most in drawdown type, daily loss limit and evaluation fee. Topstep offers end-of-day and static drawdowns, while Earn2Trade uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan. Topstep sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 7 evaluations ($500 to $5,000), while Earn2Trade sets a daily loss limit on every evaluation ($550 to $4,400).

The verdicts at 50K

Cheaper to start

Topstep

$198 against $309 to reach a funded account.

Runs your bot

Topstep

Earn2Trade does not state a policy on automated trading.

Each firm’s 50K plan whose rules treat a trader with no edge best, or its least expensive when none is simulated.

11 rules differ

  • Price$49 a month$170 a month
  • Activation$149$139
  • Reset$49$100
  • Daily loss limitNo daily loss limit$1,100
  • Best day, evaluation55%30%
  • Minimum days2 trading daysNo minimum
  • Contracts5 contracts6 contracts
  • First payout5 winning days of $150 or moreNo minimum
  • Largest payout$2,000No cap
  • Profit split90%80%
  • Automated tradingAllowed with conditionsNot stated by the firm
easier for youstricterneither plainly
The real differences
  • Plans on record

    Topstep sells 7 plans from 25K to 250K, while Earn2Trade sells 7 plans from 25K to 200K.

  • Evaluation fee

    Topstep charges $49 to $199 a month and $75 to $499 once, while Earn2Trade charges $150 to $550 a month.

  • Billing

    Topstep sells both monthly and one-time plans, while Earn2Trade bills its evaluations monthly until they are passed.

  • Activation fee

    Topstep charges a $0 to $149 activation fee, while Earn2Trade charges a $139 activation fee.

  • Drawdown type

    Topstep offers end-of-day and static drawdowns, while Earn2Trade uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan.

  • Daily loss limit

    Topstep sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 7 evaluations ($500 to $5,000), while Earn2Trade sets a daily loss limit on every evaluation ($550 to $4,400).

  • Consistency

    Topstep caps the evaluation's best day at 55% of the profit on 6 of 7 plans, while Earn2Trade caps the evaluation's best day at 30% of the profit.

  • Minimum trading days

    Topstep asks for at least 2 trading days, while Earn2Trade has no minimum number of trading days.

  • First payout

    Topstep pays a first payout after 5 winning days of $150 or more, while Earn2Trade lets a funded trader ask for a payout with no minimum number of days.

  • Profit split

    Topstep pays a 90% profit split, while Earn2Trade pays a 80% profit split.

  • Funded accounts at once

    Topstep allows up to 5 funded accounts at once, while Earn2Trade allows up to 3 funded accounts at once.

  • Automated trading

    Topstep allows automated trading with conditions, while Earn2Trade has no automated trading policy on record yet.

Automated trading

Topstep: Allowed with conditions

Topstep allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Bots and automated strategies may trade through the TopstepX / ProjectX API, under the platform rules, with high-frequency trading banned, orders sent from the trader's own device, and not on Live Funded Accounts.

Checked 21 Oct 2026 · Source: help.topstep.com

Earn2Trade: Not yet verified

AlgoLift has not yet found a page where Earn2Trade states plainly whether automated or algorithmic trading is allowed. Read the firm's own terms before you trade a strategy there with software.

Checked 16 Oct 2026 · Source: help.earn2trade.com

Topstep and Earn2Trade, topic by topic across each firm’s plans on saleShow
Topstep and Earn2Trade compared topic by topic
TopicTopstepEarn2Trade
Plans on record7 plans, 25K to 250K7 plans, 25K to 200K
Evaluation fee$49 to $199 a month and $75 to $499 once$150 to $550 a month
BillingMonthly and one-time plansBilled monthly until passed
Activation fee$0 to $149$139
Drawdown typeEnd of day and staticEnd of day on every plan
Daily loss limit$500 to $5,000 on 3 of 7 evaluations$550 to $4,400 on every evaluation
ConsistencyBest day at most 55% (1 with none)Best day at most 30%
Minimum trading days2 trading daysNo minimum
First payoutAfter 5 winning days of $150 or moreNo minimum number of days
Profit split90%80%
Funded accounts at onceUp to 5Up to 3
Automated tradingAllowed with conditionsNot yet verified
Plans by size

25K

50K

100K

150K

Only Topstep sells 250K. Only Earn2Trade sells 200K.

Questions

Topstep or Earn2Trade?

At 50K, the Topstep Labs 50K Static costs $149 to fund on a first attempt and the Earn2Trade Gauntlet Mini 50K $309.

Topstep offers end-of-day and static drawdowns, while Earn2Trade uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan. Topstep sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 7 evaluations ($500 to $5,000), while Earn2Trade sets a daily loss limit on every evaluation ($550 to $4,400). Topstep charges $49 to $199 a month and $75 to $499 once, while Earn2Trade charges $150 to $550 a month. Topstep sells both monthly and one-time plans, while Earn2Trade bills its evaluations monthly until they are passed. Topstep caps the evaluation's best day at 55% of the profit on 6 of 7 plans, while Earn2Trade caps the evaluation's best day at 30% of the profit. Topstep pays a first payout after 5 winning days of $150 or more, while Earn2Trade lets a funded trader ask for a payout with no minimum number of days. Topstep pays a 90% profit split, while Earn2Trade pays a 80% profit split. Topstep charges a $0 to $149 activation fee, while Earn2Trade charges a $139 activation fee. Topstep asks for at least 2 trading days, while Earn2Trade has no minimum number of trading days. Topstep allows automated trading with conditions, while Earn2Trade has no automated trading policy on record yet. Topstep allows up to 5 funded accounts at once, while Earn2Trade allows up to 3 funded accounts at once.

On a first attempt with no reset, the Topstep Labs 50K Static costs $149 ($149 evaluation) against $309 for the Earn2Trade Gauntlet Mini 50K ($170 evaluation (1 month) + $139 activation). Resets and extra months can change the order.

Topstep allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Bots and automated strategies may trade through the TopstepX / ProjectX API, under the platform rules, with high-frequency trading banned, orders sent from the trader's own device, and not on Live Funded Accounts. AlgoLift has not yet found a page where Earn2Trade states plainly whether automated or algorithmic trading is allowed. Read the firm's own terms before you trade a strategy there with software.

Test yours

One backtest, both accounts, every rule, before you pay either fee.

  1. 1Describe it to Algo, or build it yourself
  2. 2Backtest it on years of real futures data
  3. 3Replay every trade under your firm's rules

Rules checked against the firms’ own pages, most recently on 21 October 2026. This is a summary of each firm’s published rules, not financial advice and not a recommendation of any firm. Firms change their rules and prices; read the firm’s own page before you buy. Facts are paraphrased and linked to their source. Firm names are used only to say which firm a rule belongs to; they belong to their owners, and AlgoLift is not affiliated with or endorsed by any firm.