AlgoLift Logo

Alpha Futures vs Bulenox: the rules compared

Alpha Futures

Standard 50K

Alpha Futures

$129 to get funded · first month

Bulenox

Momentum Option 1 50K

Bulenox

$143 to get funded · paid once

Alpha Futures and Bulenox differ most in drawdown type, daily loss limit and evaluation fee. Alpha Futures uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan, while Bulenox offers intraday and end-of-day drawdowns. Alpha Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while Bulenox sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 16 evaluations ($500 to $3,300).

The verdicts at 50K

Cheaper to start

Alpha Futures

$129 against $143 to reach a funded account.

Runs your bot

Bulenox

Alpha Futures does not allow automated trading.

Each firm’s 50K plan whose rules treat a trader with no edge best, or its least expensive when none is simulated.

10 rules differ

  • Price$129 a month$143 once
  • Reset$109Not stated by the firm
  • Maximum loss$2,000, end of day$2,250, intraday
  • Time limitNo time limit30 calendar days
  • Best day, evaluation50%No consistency rule
  • Minimum days2 trading daysNo minimum
  • Contracts5 contracts7 contracts
  • First payout5 trading days and 5 winning days of $200 or more5 winning days of $150 or more
  • Largest payout$3,000$1,500 (first payout)
  • Automated tradingBannedAllowed with conditions
easier for youstricterneither plainly
The real differences
  • Plans on record

    Alpha Futures sells 13 plans from 25K to 150K, while Bulenox sells 24 plans from 25K to 150K.

  • Evaluation fee

    Alpha Futures charges $89 to $489 a month and $349 to $859 once, while Bulenox charges $94 to $788 once.

  • Billing

    Alpha Futures sells both monthly and one-time plans, while Bulenox charges its evaluations once.

  • Activation fee

    Alpha Futures charges no activation fee, while Bulenox charges a $0 to $498 activation fee.

  • Drawdown type

    Alpha Futures uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan, while Bulenox offers intraday and end-of-day drawdowns.

  • Daily loss limit

    Alpha Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while Bulenox sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 16 evaluations ($500 to $3,300).

  • Consistency

    Alpha Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 40% to 50% of the profit on 6 of 9 plans, while Bulenox has no consistency rule in its evaluations.

  • Minimum trading days

    Alpha Futures asks for at least 1 to 2 trading days, while Bulenox has no minimum number of trading days.

  • First payout

    Alpha Futures pays a first payout after 5 trading days, depending on the size, while Bulenox pays a first payout after 0 to 10 trading days, depending on the size.

  • Automated trading

    Alpha Futures bans automated trading, while Bulenox allows automated trading with conditions.

What they share

  • Profit split: 90%
Automated trading

Alpha Futures: Banned

Alpha Futures bans automated and algorithmic trading. Bots, AI and other automated trading are banned on every account; only a signal indicator is allowed, with the trader placing and managing each trade by hand. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand.

Checked 16 Oct 2026 · Source: help.alpha-futures.com

Bulenox: Allowed with conditions

Bulenox allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Bots, algorithms and trade copiers are permitted only as user-built tools for the account owner's own use; commercial, shared, rented or publicly distributed automation is banned, and a third-party API or composite software link to Rithmic costs $100 a month.

Checked 21 Oct 2026 · Source: bulenox.com

Alpha Futures and Bulenox, topic by topic across each firm’s plans on saleShow
Alpha Futures and Bulenox compared topic by topic
TopicAlpha FuturesBulenox
Plans on record13 plans, 25K to 150K24 plans, 25K to 150K
Evaluation fee$89 to $489 a month and $349 to $859 once$94 to $788 once
BillingMonthly and one-time plansPaid once
Activation feeNone$0 to $498
Drawdown typeEnd of day on every planIntraday and end of day
Daily loss limit$500 to $2,000 on 3 of 9 evaluations$500 to $3,300 on 8 of 16 evaluations
ConsistencyBest day at most 40% to 50% (3 with none)None in the evaluation
Minimum trading days1 to 2 trading daysNo minimum
First payoutAfter 5 trading days, depending on the sizeAfter 0 to 10 trading days, depending on the size
Profit split90%90%
Funded accounts at onceNot yet verifiedUp to 5
Automated tradingBannedAllowed with conditions
Plans by size

25K

50K

100K

150K

Questions

Alpha Futures or Bulenox?

At 50K, the Alpha Futures Standard 50K costs $129 to fund on a first attempt and the Bulenox Momentum Option 1 50K $143 (not stated by the firm).

Alpha Futures uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan, while Bulenox offers intraday and end-of-day drawdowns. Alpha Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while Bulenox sets a daily loss limit on 8 of 16 evaluations ($500 to $3,300). Alpha Futures charges $89 to $489 a month and $349 to $859 once, while Bulenox charges $94 to $788 once. Alpha Futures sells both monthly and one-time plans, while Bulenox charges its evaluations once. Alpha Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 40% to 50% of the profit on 6 of 9 plans, while Bulenox has no consistency rule in its evaluations. Alpha Futures pays a first payout after 5 trading days, depending on the size, while Bulenox pays a first payout after 0 to 10 trading days, depending on the size. Alpha Futures charges no activation fee, while Bulenox charges a $0 to $498 activation fee. Alpha Futures asks for at least 1 to 2 trading days, while Bulenox has no minimum number of trading days. Alpha Futures bans automated trading, while Bulenox allows automated trading with conditions.

On a first attempt with no reset, the Alpha Futures Standard 50K costs $129 ($129 evaluation (1 month)) against $143 for the Bulenox Momentum Option 1 50K ($143 evaluation). Resets and extra months can change the order.

Alpha Futures bans automated and algorithmic trading. Bots, AI and other automated trading are banned on every account; only a signal indicator is allowed, with the trader placing and managing each trade by hand. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand. Bulenox allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Bots, algorithms and trade copiers are permitted only as user-built tools for the account owner's own use; commercial, shared, rented or publicly distributed automation is banned, and a third-party API or composite software link to Rithmic costs $100 a month.

Test yours

One backtest, both accounts, every rule, before you pay either fee.

  1. 1Describe it to Algo, or build it yourself
  2. 2Backtest it on years of real futures data
  3. 3Replay every trade under your firm's rules

Rules checked against the firms’ own pages, most recently on 21 October 2026. This is a summary of each firm’s published rules, not financial advice and not a recommendation of any firm. Firms change their rules and prices; read the firm’s own page before you buy. Facts are paraphrased and linked to their source. Firm names are used only to say which firm a rule belongs to; they belong to their owners, and AlgoLift is not affiliated with or endorsed by any firm.