AlgoLift Logo

Topstep vs Alpha Futures: the rules compared

Topstep

50K Combine

Topstep

$198 to get funded · first month

Alpha Futures

Standard 50K

Alpha Futures

$129 to get funded · first month

Topstep and Alpha Futures differ most in drawdown type, daily loss limit and evaluation fee. Topstep offers end-of-day and static drawdowns, while Alpha Futures uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan. Topstep sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 7 evaluations ($500 to $5,000), while Alpha Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $2,000).

The verdicts at 50K

Cheaper to start

Alpha Futures

$129 against $198 to reach a funded account.

Runs your bot

Topstep

Alpha Futures does not allow automated trading.

Each firm’s 50K plan whose rules treat a trader with no edge best, or its least expensive when none is simulated.

7 rules differ

  • Price$49 a month$129 a month
  • Activation$149$0
  • Reset$49$109
  • Best day, evaluation55%50%
  • First payout5 winning days of $150 or more5 trading days and 5 winning days of $200 or more
  • Largest payout$2,000$3,000
  • Automated tradingAllowed with conditionsBanned
easier for youstricterneither plainly
The real differences
  • Plans on record

    Topstep sells 7 plans from 25K to 250K, while Alpha Futures sells 13 plans from 25K to 150K.

  • Evaluation fee

    Topstep charges $49 to $199 a month and $75 to $499 once, while Alpha Futures charges $89 to $489 a month and $349 to $859 once.

  • Activation fee

    Topstep charges a $0 to $149 activation fee, while Alpha Futures charges no activation fee.

  • Drawdown type

    Topstep offers end-of-day and static drawdowns, while Alpha Futures uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan.

  • Daily loss limit

    Topstep sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 7 evaluations ($500 to $5,000), while Alpha Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $2,000).

  • Consistency

    Topstep caps the evaluation's best day at 55% of the profit on 6 of 7 plans, while Alpha Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 40% to 50% of the profit on 6 of 9 plans.

  • Minimum trading days

    Topstep asks for at least 2 trading days, while Alpha Futures asks for at least 1 to 2 trading days.

  • First payout

    Topstep pays a first payout after 5 winning days of $150 or more, while Alpha Futures pays a first payout after 5 trading days, depending on the size.

  • Automated trading

    Topstep allows automated trading with conditions, while Alpha Futures bans automated trading.

What they share

  • Billing: Monthly and one-time plans
  • Profit split: 90%
Automated trading

Topstep: Allowed with conditions

Topstep allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Bots and automated strategies may trade through the TopstepX / ProjectX API, under the platform rules, with high-frequency trading banned, orders sent from the trader's own device, and not on Live Funded Accounts.

Checked 21 Oct 2026 · Source: help.topstep.com

Alpha Futures: Banned

Alpha Futures bans automated and algorithmic trading. Bots, AI and other automated trading are banned on every account; only a signal indicator is allowed, with the trader placing and managing each trade by hand. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand.

Checked 16 Oct 2026 · Source: help.alpha-futures.com

Topstep and Alpha Futures, topic by topic across each firm’s plans on saleShow
Topstep and Alpha Futures compared topic by topic
TopicTopstepAlpha Futures
Plans on record7 plans, 25K to 250K13 plans, 25K to 150K
Evaluation fee$49 to $199 a month and $75 to $499 once$89 to $489 a month and $349 to $859 once
BillingMonthly and one-time plansMonthly and one-time plans
Activation fee$0 to $149None
Drawdown typeEnd of day and staticEnd of day on every plan
Daily loss limit$500 to $5,000 on 3 of 7 evaluations$500 to $2,000 on 3 of 9 evaluations
ConsistencyBest day at most 55% (1 with none)Best day at most 40% to 50% (3 with none)
Minimum trading days2 trading days1 to 2 trading days
First payoutAfter 5 winning days of $150 or moreAfter 5 trading days, depending on the size
Profit split90%90%
Funded accounts at onceUp to 5Not yet verified
Automated tradingAllowed with conditionsBanned
Plans by size

25K

50K

100K

150K

Only Topstep sells 250K.

Questions

Topstep or Alpha Futures?

At 50K, the Topstep Labs 50K Static costs $149 to fund on a first attempt and the Alpha Futures Standard 50K $129.

Topstep offers end-of-day and static drawdowns, while Alpha Futures uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan. Topstep sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 7 evaluations ($500 to $5,000), while Alpha Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $2,000). Topstep charges $49 to $199 a month and $75 to $499 once, while Alpha Futures charges $89 to $489 a month and $349 to $859 once. Topstep caps the evaluation's best day at 55% of the profit on 6 of 7 plans, while Alpha Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 40% to 50% of the profit on 6 of 9 plans. Topstep pays a first payout after 5 winning days of $150 or more, while Alpha Futures pays a first payout after 5 trading days, depending on the size. Topstep charges a $0 to $149 activation fee, while Alpha Futures charges no activation fee. Topstep asks for at least 2 trading days, while Alpha Futures asks for at least 1 to 2 trading days. Topstep allows automated trading with conditions, while Alpha Futures bans automated trading.

On a first attempt with no reset, the Alpha Futures Standard 50K costs $129 ($129 evaluation (1 month)) against $149 for the Topstep Labs 50K Static ($149 evaluation). Resets and extra months can change the order.

Topstep allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Bots and automated strategies may trade through the TopstepX / ProjectX API, under the platform rules, with high-frequency trading banned, orders sent from the trader's own device, and not on Live Funded Accounts. Alpha Futures bans automated and algorithmic trading. Bots, AI and other automated trading are banned on every account; only a signal indicator is allowed, with the trader placing and managing each trade by hand. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand.

Test yours

One backtest, both accounts, every rule, before you pay either fee.

  1. 1Describe it to Algo, or build it yourself
  2. 2Backtest it on years of real futures data
  3. 3Replay every trade under your firm's rules

Rules checked against the firms’ own pages, most recently on 21 October 2026. This is a summary of each firm’s published rules, not financial advice and not a recommendation of any firm. Firms change their rules and prices; read the firm’s own page before you buy. Facts are paraphrased and linked to their source. Firm names are used only to say which firm a rule belongs to; they belong to their owners, and AlgoLift is not affiliated with or endorsed by any firm.