AlgoLift Logo

Alpha Futures vs Earn2Trade: the rules compared

Alpha Futures

Standard 50K

Alpha Futures

$129 to get funded · first month

E2T

Gauntlet Mini 50K

Earn2Trade

$309 to get funded · first month

Alpha Futures and Earn2Trade differ most in daily loss limit, evaluation fee and billing. Alpha Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while Earn2Trade sets a daily loss limit on every evaluation ($550 to $4,400). Alpha Futures charges $89 to $489 a month and $349 to $859 once, while Earn2Trade charges $150 to $550 a month.

The verdicts at 50K

Cheaper to start

Alpha Futures

$129 against $309 to reach a funded account.

Runs your bot

Neither

Neither states that automated trading is allowed.

Each firm’s 50K plan whose rules treat a trader with no edge best, or its least expensive when none is simulated.

11 rules differ

  • Price$129 a month$170 a month
  • Activation$0$139
  • Reset$109$100
  • Daily loss limitNo daily loss limit$1,100
  • Best day, evaluation50%30%
  • Minimum days2 trading daysNo minimum
  • Contracts5 contracts6 contracts
  • First payout5 trading days and 5 winning days of $200 or moreNo minimum
  • Largest payout$3,000No cap
  • Profit split90%80%
  • Automated tradingBannedNot stated by the firm
easier for youstricterneither plainly
The real differences
  • Plans on record

    Alpha Futures sells 13 plans from 25K to 150K, while Earn2Trade sells 7 plans from 25K to 200K.

  • Evaluation fee

    Alpha Futures charges $89 to $489 a month and $349 to $859 once, while Earn2Trade charges $150 to $550 a month.

  • Billing

    Alpha Futures sells both monthly and one-time plans, while Earn2Trade bills its evaluations monthly until they are passed.

  • Activation fee

    Alpha Futures charges no activation fee, while Earn2Trade charges a $139 activation fee.

  • Daily loss limit

    Alpha Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while Earn2Trade sets a daily loss limit on every evaluation ($550 to $4,400).

  • Consistency

    Alpha Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 40% to 50% of the profit on 6 of 9 plans, while Earn2Trade caps the evaluation's best day at 30% of the profit.

  • Minimum trading days

    Alpha Futures asks for at least 1 to 2 trading days, while Earn2Trade has no minimum number of trading days.

  • First payout

    Alpha Futures pays a first payout after 5 trading days, depending on the size, while Earn2Trade lets a funded trader ask for a payout with no minimum number of days.

  • Profit split

    Alpha Futures pays a 90% profit split, while Earn2Trade pays a 80% profit split.

  • Automated trading

    Alpha Futures bans automated trading, while Earn2Trade has no automated trading policy on record yet.

What they share

  • Drawdown type: End of day on every plan
Automated trading

Alpha Futures: Banned

Alpha Futures bans automated and algorithmic trading. Bots, AI and other automated trading are banned on every account; only a signal indicator is allowed, with the trader placing and managing each trade by hand. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand.

Checked 16 Oct 2026 · Source: help.alpha-futures.com

Earn2Trade: Not yet verified

AlgoLift has not yet found a page where Earn2Trade states plainly whether automated or algorithmic trading is allowed. Read the firm's own terms before you trade a strategy there with software.

Checked 16 Oct 2026 · Source: help.earn2trade.com

Alpha Futures and Earn2Trade, topic by topic across each firm’s plans on saleShow
Alpha Futures and Earn2Trade compared topic by topic
TopicAlpha FuturesEarn2Trade
Plans on record13 plans, 25K to 150K7 plans, 25K to 200K
Evaluation fee$89 to $489 a month and $349 to $859 once$150 to $550 a month
BillingMonthly and one-time plansBilled monthly until passed
Activation feeNone$139
Drawdown typeEnd of day on every planEnd of day on every plan
Daily loss limit$500 to $2,000 on 3 of 9 evaluations$550 to $4,400 on every evaluation
ConsistencyBest day at most 40% to 50% (3 with none)Best day at most 30%
Minimum trading days1 to 2 trading daysNo minimum
First payoutAfter 5 trading days, depending on the sizeNo minimum number of days
Profit split90%80%
Funded accounts at onceNot yet verifiedUp to 3
Automated tradingBannedNot yet verified
Plans by size

25K

50K

100K

150K

Only Earn2Trade sells 200K.

Questions

Alpha Futures or Earn2Trade?

At 50K, the Alpha Futures Standard 50K costs $129 to fund on a first attempt and the Earn2Trade Gauntlet Mini 50K $309.

Alpha Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $2,000), while Earn2Trade sets a daily loss limit on every evaluation ($550 to $4,400). Alpha Futures charges $89 to $489 a month and $349 to $859 once, while Earn2Trade charges $150 to $550 a month. Alpha Futures sells both monthly and one-time plans, while Earn2Trade bills its evaluations monthly until they are passed. Alpha Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 40% to 50% of the profit on 6 of 9 plans, while Earn2Trade caps the evaluation's best day at 30% of the profit. Alpha Futures pays a first payout after 5 trading days, depending on the size, while Earn2Trade lets a funded trader ask for a payout with no minimum number of days. Alpha Futures pays a 90% profit split, while Earn2Trade pays a 80% profit split. Alpha Futures charges no activation fee, while Earn2Trade charges a $139 activation fee. Alpha Futures asks for at least 1 to 2 trading days, while Earn2Trade has no minimum number of trading days. Alpha Futures bans automated trading, while Earn2Trade has no automated trading policy on record yet.

On a first attempt with no reset, the Alpha Futures Standard 50K costs $129 ($129 evaluation (1 month)) against $309 for the Earn2Trade Gauntlet Mini 50K ($170 evaluation (1 month) + $139 activation). Resets and extra months can change the order.

Alpha Futures bans automated and algorithmic trading. Bots, AI and other automated trading are banned on every account; only a signal indicator is allowed, with the trader placing and managing each trade by hand. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand. AlgoLift has not yet found a page where Earn2Trade states plainly whether automated or algorithmic trading is allowed. Read the firm's own terms before you trade a strategy there with software.

Test yours

One backtest, both accounts, every rule, before you pay either fee.

  1. 1Describe it to Algo, or build it yourself
  2. 2Backtest it on years of real futures data
  3. 3Replay every trade under your firm's rules

Rules checked against the firms’ own pages, most recently on 21 October 2026. This is a summary of each firm’s published rules, not financial advice and not a recommendation of any firm. Firms change their rules and prices; read the firm’s own page before you buy. Facts are paraphrased and linked to their source. Firm names are used only to say which firm a rule belongs to; they belong to their owners, and AlgoLift is not affiliated with or endorsed by any firm.