AlgoLift Logo

My Funded Futures vs Alpha Futures: the rules compared

My Funded Futures

Rapid 50K

My Funded Futures

$126 to get funded · paid once

Alpha Futures

Standard 50K

Alpha Futures

$129 to get funded · first month

My Funded Futures and Alpha Futures differ most in drawdown type, daily loss limit and evaluation fee. My Funded Futures offers end-of-day and static drawdowns, while Alpha Futures uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan. My Funded Futures sets a daily loss limit on 4 of 17 evaluations ($600 to $2,500), while Alpha Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $2,000).

The verdicts at 50K

Cheaper to start

My Funded Futures

$126 against $129 to reach a funded account, and nothing more if it takes longer than a month.

Runs your bot

My Funded Futures

Alpha Futures does not allow automated trading.

Each firm’s 50K plan whose rules treat a trader with no edge best, or its least expensive when none is simulated.

5 rules differ

  • Price$126 once$129 a month
  • ResetNo reset sold$109
  • First payout1 trading day and 1 calendar days5 trading days and 5 winning days of $200 or more
  • Largest payoutNo cap$3,000
  • Automated tradingAllowed with conditionsBanned
easier for youstricterneither plainly
The real differences
  • Plans on record

    My Funded Futures sells 17 plans from 5K to 150K, while Alpha Futures sells 13 plans from 25K to 150K.

  • Evaluation fee

    My Funded Futures charges $75 to $398 once, while Alpha Futures charges $89 to $489 a month and $349 to $859 once.

  • Billing

    My Funded Futures charges its evaluations once, while Alpha Futures sells both monthly and one-time plans.

  • Drawdown type

    My Funded Futures offers end-of-day and static drawdowns, while Alpha Futures uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan.

  • Daily loss limit

    My Funded Futures sets a daily loss limit on 4 of 17 evaluations ($600 to $2,500), while Alpha Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $2,000).

  • Consistency

    My Funded Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 30% to 50% of the profit on 9 of 17 plans, while Alpha Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 40% to 50% of the profit on 6 of 9 plans.

  • Minimum trading days

    My Funded Futures asks for at least 0 to 4 trading days, while Alpha Futures asks for at least 1 to 2 trading days.

  • First payout

    My Funded Futures pays a first payout after 0 to 10 trading days, depending on the size, while Alpha Futures pays a first payout after 5 trading days, depending on the size.

  • Profit split

    My Funded Futures pays a 80% to 90% profit split, while Alpha Futures pays a 90% profit split.

  • Automated trading

    My Funded Futures allows automated trading with conditions, while Alpha Futures bans automated trading.

What they share

  • Activation fee: None
Automated trading

My Funded Futures: Allowed with conditions

My Funded Futures allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Automated strategies are allowed if they do not exploit simulated fills; high-frequency trading is banned and live automation must follow CME rules.

Checked 16 Oct 2026 · Source: help.myfundedfutures.com

Alpha Futures: Banned

Alpha Futures bans automated and algorithmic trading. Bots, AI and other automated trading are banned on every account; only a signal indicator is allowed, with the trader placing and managing each trade by hand. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand.

Checked 16 Oct 2026 · Source: help.alpha-futures.com

My Funded Futures and Alpha Futures, topic by topic across each firm’s plans on saleShow
My Funded Futures and Alpha Futures compared topic by topic
TopicMy Funded FuturesAlpha Futures
Plans on record17 plans, 5K to 150K13 plans, 25K to 150K
Evaluation fee$75 to $398 once$89 to $489 a month and $349 to $859 once
BillingPaid onceMonthly and one-time plans
Activation feeNoneNone
Drawdown typeEnd of day and staticEnd of day on every plan
Daily loss limit$600 to $2,500 on 4 of 17 evaluations$500 to $2,000 on 3 of 9 evaluations
ConsistencyBest day at most 30% to 50% (8 with none)Best day at most 40% to 50% (3 with none)
Minimum trading days0 to 4 trading days1 to 2 trading days
First payoutAfter 0 to 10 trading days, depending on the sizeAfter 5 trading days, depending on the size
Profit split80% to 90%90%
Funded accounts at onceUp to 5Not yet verified
Automated tradingAllowed with conditionsBanned
Plans by size

25K

50K

100K

150K

Only My Funded Futures sells 10K, 20K, 5K.

Questions

My Funded Futures or Alpha Futures?

At 50K, the My Funded Futures Rapid 50K costs $126 to fund on a first attempt and the Alpha Futures Standard 50K $129.

My Funded Futures offers end-of-day and static drawdowns, while Alpha Futures uses an end-of-day drawdown on every plan. My Funded Futures sets a daily loss limit on 4 of 17 evaluations ($600 to $2,500), while Alpha Futures sets a daily loss limit on 3 of 9 evaluations ($500 to $2,000). My Funded Futures charges $75 to $398 once, while Alpha Futures charges $89 to $489 a month and $349 to $859 once. My Funded Futures charges its evaluations once, while Alpha Futures sells both monthly and one-time plans. My Funded Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 30% to 50% of the profit on 9 of 17 plans, while Alpha Futures caps the evaluation's best day at 40% to 50% of the profit on 6 of 9 plans. My Funded Futures pays a first payout after 0 to 10 trading days, depending on the size, while Alpha Futures pays a first payout after 5 trading days, depending on the size. My Funded Futures pays a 80% to 90% profit split, while Alpha Futures pays a 90% profit split. My Funded Futures asks for at least 0 to 4 trading days, while Alpha Futures asks for at least 1 to 2 trading days. My Funded Futures allows automated trading with conditions, while Alpha Futures bans automated trading.

On a first attempt with no reset, the My Funded Futures Rapid 50K costs $126 ($126 evaluation) against $129 for the Alpha Futures Standard 50K ($129 evaluation (1 month)). Resets and extra months can change the order.

My Funded Futures allows automated and algorithmic trading with conditions. Automated strategies are allowed if they do not exploit simulated fills; high-frequency trading is banned and live automation must follow CME rules. Alpha Futures bans automated and algorithmic trading. Bots, AI and other automated trading are banned on every account; only a signal indicator is allowed, with the trader placing and managing each trade by hand. A strategy tested on AlgoLift can only be traded there by hand.

Test yours

One backtest, both accounts, every rule, before you pay either fee.

  1. 1Describe it to Algo, or build it yourself
  2. 2Backtest it on years of real futures data
  3. 3Replay every trade under your firm's rules

Rules checked against the firms’ own pages, most recently on 21 October 2026. This is a summary of each firm’s published rules, not financial advice and not a recommendation of any firm. Firms change their rules and prices; read the firm’s own page before you buy. Facts are paraphrased and linked to their source. Firm names are used only to say which firm a rule belongs to; they belong to their owners, and AlgoLift is not affiliated with or endorsed by any firm.